Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Forum - New Posts doesn't work with Firefox
#1
I use Firefox 47.0.1 as my primary browser in Windows 10 and I've had the following issue for as long as I can remember. When I go to the CQC forum page while logged in, then click on New Posts, I get the following result "Sorry - no matches. Please try some different terms."

Doing the same on my iPad, it returns the latest posts as expected. I just tested with IE 11 (11.494....) and IE works fine as expected. Even more interesting, when I copied the URL that works with IE into Firefox (http://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forum/sea...id=477156), Firefox brings up new posts as expected. But if I then click New Posts in Firefox, it doesn't work (http://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forum/sea...id=476507).

I know with the focus on 5.0 this might not be a priority but it results in me not being able to read the CQC forum from my laptop using Firefox and only read it from my iPad. Obviously, I'd like to be able to read from both. Thanks.

David
Reply
#2
If you right click on the linkin Firefox and select to copy the URL, then paste that in, does it work? The actual link it seems to use is:

http://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forum/sea...?do=getnew

Which isn't the same as either that you are seeing. I'm guessing that URL is the ultimate end result of the search, while the above is the actual URL to invoke the search.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#3
actually i have that issue constantly, but my issue is due to cookies or some such thing. It works again a period of time later.
------------------------------------
Some of my devices: Sonos, Aeotec zWave, Nest, Rain8Net, Various H/T
What's next: CQC-Voice, Brultech GEM
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#4
Is it maybe a security issue? Maybe add our site in Firefox to the list of trusted sites, to insure the cookies are storable?
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#5
in my instance its not that its NOT storing the cookies, its that it thinks the timestamp is still earlier so nothing new is showing despite me seeing the yellow forum indicators. But since I can click into each forum and still see which posts are new via that indicator i haven't done anything about it.
------------------------------------
Some of my devices: Sonos, Aeotec zWave, Nest, Rain8Net, Various H/T
What's next: CQC-Voice, Brultech GEM
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#6
I too have this problem - bit only at home. At work my firefox works fine.

I use firefox sync so everything is pretty much identical as well.

I have resorted to using chrome portable at home just for this forum.
Mykel Koblenz
Illawarra Smart Home
Reply
#7
I have the same issue; If I exit & restart FF I can use the URL that Dean posted and see new posts. If I leave FF running and check later it doesn't work.
Mark Stega
Reply
#8
On IE, I clear my Temporary Internet Files and Website Data, and it comes back.
Reply
#9
This happens to me on Chrome. If I reclick the New Posts again it will then load correctly. Been doing that for years.
System: WHS, UPB, Plex, Elk
Drivers: Autopatch, DataLog DB, DTV IP, GC-100, IRA, Logic Server, Variable Driver, Weather Underground
Reply
#10
Firefox (Clicking New Posts multiple times does not fix it)
http://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forum/sea...?do=getnew returns
http://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forum/sea...hid=476507 (DOES NOT WORK!)
Firefox – Private Browsing
http://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forum/sea...?do=getnew returns
http://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forum/sea...hid=477277 (WORKS)
Firefox - after deleting all cache and cookies
http://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forum/sea...?do=getnew returns
http://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forum/sea...hid=477277 (WORKS)

Tried to only delete the CQC cookies from Firefox but that did not work.

Internet Explorer
http://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forum/sea...?do=getnew returns
http://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forum/sea...hid=477277 (WORKS)

One interesting item I noticed is Internet Explorer normally works for me. However, after pasting the broken link from Firefox above, ending in 476507, IE stops working. Even clicking New Posts after that does not work. I have to quit Internet Explorer and wait some time before IE starts working again.
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Admin Interface Help Doesn't Work alexismtz13 1 248 04-28-2022, 01:14 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Is forum history restricted? simplextech 10 2,986 01-01-2020, 09:16 PM
Last Post: simplextech
  Can the ecobee lite work with CQC? ghurty 1 1,016 07-22-2019, 12:56 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Forum subscribed thread e-mail sucks... rbroders 2 1,675 12-15-2018, 03:39 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  CML Driver IDE [copy/paste] does not work lleo 2 1,679 11-25-2018, 10:01 AM
Last Post: lleo
Big Grin A Big Thanks on my 1000th Forum Message kblagron 1 1,532 09-12-2018, 10:35 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Widget table doesn't update Attributes tab rbroders 6 3,201 09-11-2018, 07:52 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  If starting fresh, what is the best garage door system to go with to work with CQC? ghurty 1 1,730 08-30-2018, 03:23 PM
Last Post: znelbok
  What cool HA projects/configuration can I work on with my current configuration? ghurty 32 10,761 07-10-2018, 09:54 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Copied an autogen template for the Elk, but the arm/disarm doesnt work now ghurty 3 2,361 06-03-2018, 05:38 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)