Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
cheap single port TCP/Serial?
#11
You don't want to do it that way. If you just want TCP -> Serial, then you tell CQC that it's a GC-100 serial port, which is completely unrelated to the main GC-100 functionality that the actual GC-100 device driver uses. So they are separately configured things, and they talk to different ports on the device. Do don't try to load the GC-100 driver at all.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#12
so, what doc tells me how to do that?
what would it be under?`
I tried looking through the various doc's, but I couldn't find anything... I am guessing I am looking at the wrong thing?

right now, even my existing GC100 serial ports are not showing up in the "select port for driver" area...
this is a mostly fresh install of the MS on a shiny new VM...
well, technically I did move my old CQC folder over and did an "upgrade" so "fresh" may not be the best choice of words... but it is new at least...
NOTE: As one wise professional something once stated, I am ignorant & childish, with a mindset comparable to 9/11 troofers and wackjob conspiracy theorists. so don't take anything I say as advice...
Reply
#13
It's just a configuration option in the Admin Intf. In the 4.8 world, it's like Administer -> Settings -> GC-100s or thereabouts.

In the 5.0 world, it's /Configure/Ports/GC-100s.

Just add an entry for your GC-100s, then they will show up as available ports.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#14
well, that worked...

seems the Wiznet does seem to work fine... so ther you have it, a relativily cheap single port TCP -> serial that uses CQC built in GC100 com drivers...

one issue I have noticed is it seems to have a fair bit a latency... doesn't appear to be a problem as such, but I will keep an eye on it... just seems odd really...
NOTE: As one wise professional something once stated, I am ignorant & childish, with a mindset comparable to 9/11 troofers and wackjob conspiracy theorists. so don't take anything I say as advice...
Reply
#15
oh, and fwiw, the new 5.0 Admin interface layout is great, once I got over the newness/strangeness of it all, it actually is quite intuitive... and the ports config is right where I would of expected them to be if I hadn't been overwhelmed by all the changes...
NOTE: As one wise professional something once stated, I am ignorant & childish, with a mindset comparable to 9/11 troofers and wackjob conspiracy theorists. so don't take anything I say as advice...
Reply
#16
Kewl, that was definitely what we hoped for after all of that work.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Intermittent Serial Connection LesAuber 4 7,073 08-02-2020, 09:18 PM
Last Post: LesAuber
  Unbelievable how Quick and Cheap Technology has Changed kblagron 1 1,662 02-05-2019, 12:24 PM
Last Post: sic0048
  Question on CQC / WSE 2016 / Port 443 kblagron 3 5,502 11-15-2017, 09:06 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  What is being used for TV Serial control bobskie708 14 12,022 08-16-2017, 08:38 PM
Last Post: potts.mike
  Serial Port Demons batwater 13 11,393 03-06-2017, 02:30 PM
Last Post: batwater
  cheap HDMI matrix SomeWhatLost 9 5,073 08-31-2016, 08:06 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Consensus on Current Serial Controlled TVs zpollock 21 9,585 06-10-2016, 07:15 PM
Last Post: DaveB
  2 windows from single sensor? jkmonroe 8 5,269 01-25-2016, 05:34 PM
Last Post: CJohnson
  8 port relay board with RS232 or Ethernet - Cheap znelbok 2 3,176 02-03-2015, 11:33 AM
Last Post: znelbok
  Trouble with Generic Serial Passthrough/StarTech RS232 hub pbohannon 7 4,708 06-04-2014, 04:08 AM
Last Post: LesAuber

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)