Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Harmony "All Off" Command help
#1
not sure how to execute an all off command. I see the following in the driver info:

Quote:Each activity has an ID. There is a special ID of -1, which means 'no activity', which is intended to be used for 'turn everything off' usually. You can create an activity that has this special ID. If you don't, one will be pseudo added by the driver, with the name <All Off>. The primary reason for this is so that there's something to display in the CurActivity field when the hub is in this mode.

I can't figure out what to send via InvokeCmd. I tried
Code:
Start Activity: All Off
Start Activity : <All Off>
Start Activity : -1
All Off
<All Off>
-1

but none of those work.

I can't create an activity with "all off", since the activity of "Watch Roku" turns it all on, and pressing the off button takes care of what I need.
------------------------------------
Some of my devices: Sonos, Aeotec zWave, Nest, Rain8Net, Various H/T
What's next: CQC-Voice, Brultech GEM
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#2
I don't remember the Harmony side details but it's been previously discussed so see if you can find that.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#3
Here's a previous thread of yours where there's some discussion of this:

http://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forum/sho...ny+All+Off
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#4
yeah saw that, will try it again, maybe it just didn't work because i was tired and loopy again.
------------------------------------
Some of my devices: Sonos, Aeotec zWave, Nest, Rain8Net, Various H/T
What's next: CQC-Voice, Brultech GEM
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#5
If you have an activity with the -1 id, then that's what you want to use, the name of that guy. The <All Off> only gets created if you don't create an explicit one yourself. If you never create one, when there's no activity, the hub just reports the current activity as having an id of -1, but you can't actually invoke it because it doesn't actually exist. As the docs you quoted mention, it's just there so that the driver has something to display when the hub is in that state. In order to actually invoke it, I presume it has to exist on the hub side, in which case the <All Off> wouldn't get created because the driver would find a defined one with the -1 id.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#6
you don't actually create an AllOff activity. You create a WatchTV/WatchWhatever/ListenWhatever activity, specify the devices you use. The Harmony logic knows what to turn on when you start an activity, and what you turn off when you either switch or hit the "off" button.
------------------------------------
Some of my devices: Sonos, Aeotec zWave, Nest, Rain8Net, Various H/T
What's next: CQC-Voice, Brultech GEM
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#7
goddamnit.

its PowerOff no spaces.

StartActivity : PowerOff works.
------------------------------------
Some of my devices: Sonos, Aeotec zWave, Nest, Rain8Net, Various H/T
What's next: CQC-Voice, Brultech GEM
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#8
I think you can create one. It's the 'no activity' activity. It's not designed to send commands, it's just indicated to indicate there is no active activity.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Variable Action "Find" command or alternate Shaky 3 521 11-02-2021, 08:19 PM
Last Post: Shaky
  Sonos - PlayFovorite command NightLight 22 6,673 05-10-2019, 09:32 PM
Last Post: kblagron
  template timeouts and LoadOverlay command Shaky 9 3,667 04-29-2019, 07:46 PM
Last Post: kblagron
  Using Harmony Hub as IR blaster tom 8 3,223 01-01-2019, 06:30 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Hiding Command Buttons on template kfly 5 2,900 12-14-2018, 06:52 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Pause Command Seems to be Short kblagron 1 1,230 12-01-2018, 09:04 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Harmony hub templates potts.mike 11 6,460 11-24-2018, 03:59 AM
Last Post: tom
  Need some help with DynamicOverLoad command adamalli 14 4,793 08-30-2018, 04:49 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  With Echo integration is it possible to have a set and a query with the same command? ghurty 9 4,681 07-12-2018, 08:43 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Command Line Switches for installation/upgrade batwater 3 2,857 03-26-2018, 06:24 AM
Last Post: batwater

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)