Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Static List Browser and Parameters
#11
Dean,

I figured it out. Here is what I ended up doing.

Instead of passing the dereferenced variable driver field as a parameter, I passed it referenced and then insert $ to it on the template preload.
Reply
#12
Yep that would work as well, and also avoids dereferencing until it's required.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#13
Dean,
Is there a better way to populate a static list browser with data?  I would use a web browser but seems the Riva IOS client does not support that.  
Can I read data from file and populate list browser on template "OnLoad"? or is there a better way? 

When there are changes just takes to long to edit quoted/comma separated data.
This is what my screen currently looks like:
XMRadio Screen shot

"1   XM Preview          XM Preview","2   SiriusXM Hits 1     Today's Pop Hits","3   Venus               Pop Music You Can Move To","4   Pitbull's GlobalizatWorldwide Rhythmic Hits","5   '50s on 5           '50s Pop Hits","6   '60s on 6           '60s Pop Hits w/ Cousin Bruc","7   '70s on 7           '70s Pop Hits","8   '80s on 8           '80s Pop Hits", "9   '90s on 9           '90s Pop Hits"
_______________
Denon 3808ci, 2112ci ,Sonos, NoVo Grand Concerto, Z-Wave(Lights,Locks), Hue, SmartThings,
iPads,Tivo,Hikvision,Elk-M1,TED5000,Somfy RTS blinds+ZRTSI, Amazon Echos+Dots, Polk XRT12,
Honeywell Wi-Fi 9000, Caleo Wi-Fi Thermostats, Rainmachine
Reply
#14
You could read it from a file, but it would require CML to do that. You could return the list back into a variable at the action level.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#15
(04-12-2017, 09:03 AM)Dean Roddey Wrote: You could read it from a file, but it would require CML to do that. You could return the list back into a variable at the action level.

Thanks Dean.  Set up a variable in the variables driver and use the set value to cut/past the data from a file. Much easier than one a single line in the template window. Will work on reading from file and writing to global var later.
Would love to have a way to populate a Static List Browser from a http: get.  
Kevin
_______________
Denon 3808ci, 2112ci ,Sonos, NoVo Grand Concerto, Z-Wave(Lights,Locks), Hue, SmartThings,
iPads,Tivo,Hikvision,Elk-M1,TED5000,Somfy RTS blinds+ZRTSI, Amazon Echos+Dots, Polk XRT12,
Honeywell Wi-Fi 9000, Caleo Wi-Fi Thermostats, Rainmachine
Reply
#16
You could do it from a GET but it would require CML as well.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Escaping Character in Action Parameters gReatAutomation 0 624 09-02-2020, 05:51 AM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  HTTP Trigger and Parameters znelbok 1 1,008 06-11-2020, 03:41 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Possible Bug in Web Browser Widget or SetURL kblagron 8 2,442 04-29-2020, 06:58 PM
Last Post: kblagron
  I cant enter parameters for sizing into the webcam widget. I get errors about invalid ghurty 2 1,242 04-29-2020, 04:01 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  With webriva, anyway to get an embedded browser window? ghurty 1 904 04-26-2020, 04:43 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Underline of Static Text kblagron 1 1,060 03-04-2020, 01:01 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Z-Wave Device List simplextech 2 1,394 02-01-2020, 07:24 AM
Last Post: simplextech
  Widget: Web Browser simplextech 4 2,132 01-12-2020, 12:47 PM
Last Post: simplextech
  Image Browser? gReatAutomation 8 2,757 06-26-2019, 06:12 PM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  Deleting Drivers From AI "Add Drivers List" kblagron 1 1,053 05-16-2019, 09:18 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)