Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
delete zwave devices?
#1
i added another 15 devices to zwave today, and excluded 6. the 15 new devices are replicated OK, but the devices i excluded are still showing up. id blame the replication, but i dont know if i can since the new stuff is here.

is there any way i can delete the old devices? they are black, not red, which is confusing me.
do the needful ...
Hue | Sonos | Harmony | Elk M1G // Netatmo / Brultech
Reply
#2
Use the delete button in the client driver, then do a save. That should make them go away.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#3
they keep coming back. it will delete, i hit save, then it just pops back up after a minute or so. i thought i read somewhere in an IVB thread that there is a cache somewhere we can delete, and when it refreshes it will get the units from the VRC0P itself.
do the needful ...
Hue | Sonos | Harmony | Elk M1G // Netatmo / Brultech
Reply
#4
just saw that you hope to have a 5.0 beta out tomorrow. i'll just wait for you to drop the first beta and go from there since it will be from scratch.
do the needful ...
Hue | Sonos | Harmony | Elk M1G // Netatmo / Brultech
Reply
#5
You do need to get them out of the VRCOP first of course. That is done by updating it from your master server.

The beta won't help you since there are a few client drivers not done yet, and that's one of them.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#6
thats why im confused. i removed devices from master and added a lot of new ones, then updated vrc0p. the new show up, but the old are still there. i guess its of no concern since they are battery powered and shouldnt clutter the network.
do the needful ...
Hue | Sonos | Harmony | Elk M1G // Netatmo / Brultech
Reply
#7
If they didn't get remove from the VRC0P, then presumably they really weren't removed fro the master, since it would have had to send them again. Well, you should do the update of the VRC0P, then force the CQC client to refresh. That should make it resync with the VRC0P. At that that, the ones removed should be red in the CQC client. Do a delete on them and save.

In theory that should work.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#8
IIRC, I had to delete them from the CQC test file stored. Can't recall where that is, though.
------------------------------------
Some of my devices: Sonos, Aeotec zWave, Nest, Rain8Net, Various H/T
What's next: CQC-Voice, Brultech GEM
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#9
It should be in like [cqc]\CQCData\Client\Data\ and then the V2 Z-Wave driver specific directory under there.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Update on ZWave & RadioRA2 Multi-Gang and CQC gReatAutomation 1 1,182 01-31-2020, 01:18 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  ZWave / Add all devices or just as you need them? gReatAutomation 2 1,311 09-16-2019, 01:42 PM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  ZWave integration frustrations kjaerligkatt 166 40,457 01-03-2019, 05:29 AM
Last Post: kjaerligkatt
  zWave, how I hate thee. need to redo network IVB 23 8,110 12-01-2018, 11:35 PM
Last Post: IVB
  USB ZWave Controller Configuration bobskie708 6 5,970 11-30-2017, 04:07 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Fonts, mobile devices IVB 5 2,999 08-14-2016, 06:54 PM
Last Post: sic0048
  connecting a zWave relay IVB 3 3,378 02-20-2016, 03:13 PM
Last Post: IVB
  zwave device configuration jkmonroe 75 27,012 12-31-2015, 05:21 PM
Last Post: Deane Johnson
  ISY zWave controller IVB 4 4,398 06-21-2015, 09:21 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  User Action on ZWave Keypad jkmonroe 18 8,337 04-04-2015, 05:46 AM
Last Post: jkmonroe

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)