Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Problem installing latest beta
#11
The TCP/IP settings for that network card on that machine probably have the 'add suffix' setting enabled. Check the settings and make sure that the options to add a domain suffix are disabled.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#12
Dean Roddey Wrote:The TCP/IP settings for that network card on that machine probably have the 'add suffix' setting enabled. Check the settings and make sure that the options to add a domain suffix are disabled.

I am back again with a similar issue. I have a new Windows10 PC that I want to use as a client. ping homecontroller gets homecontroller.tx.rr.com and an external IP address and 100% packet loss. ping the local actual IP numbers of the MS gets good response. I went to the network card page and IPv4 (and also IPv6) and Advanced TCP/IP Settings and under the DNS tab in the middle, there is Append primary and connection specific DNS Suffixes radio button (which is selected) under that is a check box Append parent suffixes of the primary DNS suffix and that was originally checked and I unchecked it. It was also unchecked under IPv6 when I checked that next. I have rebooted the PC. But even though that checkbox is still unchecked, I still get the added tx.rr.com and the external address.

I also have a laptop that was originally Win7 and had the client tools installed. When I upgraded to Win10, CQC clients still work, that check box was still unchecked and ping homecontroller gives the internal address.

I am not sure what to try next on this new Win10 PC.

Note I am still running CQC 4.5.1 as my MS is still WinXP Pro. I am concerned about upgrading my MS to Win10 (in order to use the later CQC releases) as it is the home server and media room PC as well as the CQC MS. That MS PC has a MOXA card with all my serial interfaces and I am not sure I would be able to get the device drivers for all my equipment.

Suggestions?
Reply
#13
You may need to flush the DNS cache on that client, to get rid of the previously looked up (but incorrect) address. So (in an admin command prompt) do:

ipconfig /flushdns

and for good measure then restart it. See if that helps.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#14
I tried ipconfig /flushdns and rebooting. It still adds the external address and 100% packet loss.
Reply
#15
Then I'd assume it must be coming from the router (via DHCP) already in that form? Try temporarily setting it up manually instead of using DHCP (flush again) and see if that makes it go away. If so, then you can concentrate on the DHCP side of things, else it would sort of have to be something local I'd think.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  JRiver problem ellisr63 4 1,156 11-17-2019, 10:59 AM
Last Post: ellisr63
  Beware of Latest Windows 10 Update kblagron 10 3,305 09-13-2019, 12:33 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  CQC error installing on server 2016 zane 3 1,577 05-28-2019, 12:07 PM
Last Post: zane
  DSB05 Problem wusupwchu 31 15,522 05-25-2017, 07:25 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  VRCOP Problem wusupwchu 2 2,485 11-10-2016, 05:52 AM
Last Post: wusupwchu
  Win10 - Watch out on this latest upgrade kblagron 24 8,263 10-03-2016, 08:34 AM
Last Post: IVB
  IV Admin Screens, or my latest stupidly complex idea IVB 0 1,604 07-26-2016, 05:56 PM
Last Post: IVB
  Problem Running UPB through GC-100 jokermac 1 2,215 07-13-2014, 10:02 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  strange problem ellisr63 31 8,976 05-03-2013, 05:06 PM
Last Post: ellisr63
  Problem setting up UPB driver bbrendon 1 1,655 01-11-2013, 11:28 PM
Last Post: bbrendon

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)