Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Running Master Server behind router
#1
Hey guys,

I'm trying to establish a 'as secure' setup as possible so my idea was to have my master server and all controlled devices sitting behind their own router... 192.168.2.x network. My main reason is that if something happens the home network atleast all my devices can chug along

I then have the router WAN connected to my home network which is 192.168.1.x

However I would like to manage the server etc. from the home network. I forwarded port 3389 (RDP) on the router to the server and can rdp into the server perfectly by specifying the routers WAN address from the home network.

I tried to do the same with CQC. i.e. forward ports 13502-13519 to the server. However when I go to install cqc's client tools on the home network it says that it can't contact the server.

Am I doing something wrong here or is it just a bad idea to put CQC on its own subnet like I am doing?

thanks

Jim
Reply
#2
One issue you'll run into it is that event triggers won't get across that router boundary, since they are done as broadcasts.

I don't think you want to use port forwards, right? That would required that DNS lookup to work differently inside vs. outside the walled off area. ON the outside they would have to resolve to the router's address, and inside they would want to resolve to the actual address, which seems like something to avoid trying to do.

Would maybe a VPN connection from the main router to the secondary router be a better solution? You are beyond my networking pay grade when you get into that sort of area.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#3
Dean,

Thanks for the advice. Your are right re: DNS and such. I basically have to point to the router for any server services, so I'm not surprised it doesn't work as I intended.

All events etc. would be kept behind the router so I'm ok with that. I just want to be able to use the admin intf and template viewers/editors from outside the network. No device control/events/logic would occur outside its own subnet at all. I just don't want a situation where something going awol in the network collapses the HA too. i.e. keep it somewhat isolated.

I'll keep on looking into possible solutions and post back.

Thanks

Jim
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Event Server Error Bugman 4 246 06-05-2022, 08:54 AM
Last Post: Bugman
  Trigger not Working after Move to new Server & V6.0.7 kblagron 4 468 03-02-2022, 05:35 AM
Last Post: sic0048
  Error Running Installer to Enable SSL gReatAutomation 2 1,111 10-26-2020, 07:41 AM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  Migrating to New Server gReatAutomation 1 934 06-12-2020, 05:40 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Global Variables in the Event Server context lleo 1 1,065 05-16-2020, 11:21 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Is there a way to change the listening port for the CQC server? ghurty 3 1,233 04-23-2020, 05:54 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Hosted CQC server - Latency zra 4 2,025 01-06-2020, 05:24 AM
Last Post: zra
  CQC Server Closing Connection gReatAutomation 1 1,198 12-19-2019, 01:53 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Moving the CQSL server Dean Roddey 28 7,392 09-03-2019, 05:27 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  SubSonic Media Server API Support? gReatAutomation 4 2,458 06-16-2019, 02:45 PM
Last Post: gReatAutomation

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)