Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
executing command line programs with parms
#1
I've been looking forever, I'm sure i'll figure this out once I post, but i'm trying to run a simple command line program (turns out JRMC has command line control).

Specifically I want to execute "c:\windows\system32\mc19 /command next".

I tried doing a System::ExecApp, that didn't work, says "The application is running but could not be activated".

Is this a slash thing? If not, how should I do this?

Here's a screenshot, works fine manually through a command prompt.

[Image: tFmUhtn.png]
------------------------------------
Some of my devices: Sonos, Aeotec zWave, Nest, Rain8Net, Various H/T
What's next: CQC-Voice, Brultech GEM
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#2
I think the issue is that the program is already running, but you are trying to run it again. It's probably ok to do that normally, since it probably is designed to try to find an already running version of itself and pass the command to it. But CQC thinks it's already running, and is trying to connect to it and bring it forward since you used the Show option. Try one of the other options, like no activtate or something like that.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#3
hmm. no error, but now it doesn't do anything. I logged invocations, it finishes successfully.

Are there any issues with the slash? ie, its
mc19 /command next
------------------------------------
Some of my devices: Sonos, Aeotec zWave, Nest, Rain8Net, Various H/T
What's next: CQC-Voice, Brultech GEM
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#4
or, is there a way to run a .cmd file from within CQC? I only have 2-3 things (pause/play/next), I could just create 3 different .cmd files and put somewhere.

I tried directly running it via ExecApp, said %1 wasn't a valid 32bit app.
------------------------------------
Some of my devices: Sonos, Aeotec zWave, Nest, Rain8Net, Various H/T
What's next: CQC-Voice, Brultech GEM
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#5
Never Mind, got it jury-rigged using InvokeFile against a Tray Monitor, and hardcoded .cmd files.
------------------------------------
Some of my devices: Sonos, Aeotec zWave, Nest, Rain8Net, Various H/T
What's next: CQC-Voice, Brultech GEM
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Variable Action "Find" command or alternate Shaky 3 456 11-02-2021, 08:19 PM
Last Post: Shaky
  CIDLib_RefVector.hpp.470, Failed/Bad Parms simplextech 1 836 01-12-2020, 06:06 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Sonos - PlayFovorite command NightLight 22 6,601 05-10-2019, 09:32 PM
Last Post: kblagron
  template timeouts and LoadOverlay command Shaky 9 3,617 04-29-2019, 07:46 PM
Last Post: kblagron
  Hiding Command Buttons on template kfly 5 2,849 12-14-2018, 06:52 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Pause Command Seems to be Short kblagron 1 1,209 12-01-2018, 09:04 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Need some help with DynamicOverLoad command adamalli 14 4,764 08-30-2018, 04:49 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  With Echo integration is it possible to have a set and a query with the same command? ghurty 9 4,611 07-12-2018, 08:43 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Command Line Switches for installation/upgrade batwater 3 2,821 03-26-2018, 06:24 AM
Last Post: batwater
  Possible to suspend an ELK zone via a command? ghurty 4 3,096 03-24-2017, 04:59 AM
Last Post: wuench

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)