Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
CQC editor
#1
Is there a way to zoom out so I can see the whole template in my editor at once? I am doing one at 1080p and it is frustrating having to scroll to a dif area of the template.

tia,
Ron
tia, Ron

My HT equipment I want to control by CQC (some day hopefully)
Yamaha CX-A5100, Dune HD pro 4k, Dune HD Pro 4k plus, ISY 994i, LG 86" 4k FP, and a projector in the future
Reply
#2
Not currently. That would require a massive architctural change to allow on the fly scaling of the contents of templates like that, particularly for editing purposes.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#3
Dean Roddey Wrote:Not currently. That would require a massive architctural change to allow on the fly scaling of the contents of templates like that, particularly for editing purposes.

A nice fit to screen option would be real nice Dean for editing.
tia, Ron

My HT equipment I want to control by CQC (some day hopefully)
Yamaha CX-A5100, Dune HD pro 4k, Dune HD Pro 4k plus, ISY 994i, LG 86" 4k FP, and a projector in the future
Reply
#4
ellisr63 Wrote:Is there a way to zoom out so I can see the whole template in my editor at once? I am doing one at 1080p and it is frustrating having to scroll to a dif area of the template.

tia,
Ron

Bigger monitor? :-D

I actually rationalized an upgrade for my desktop monitor as I am developing screens for my 55" flat screen...
Reply
#5
batwater Wrote:Bigger monitor? :-D

I actually rationalized an upgrade for my desktop monitor as I am developing screens for my 55" flat screen...
My screen is already 134".:-)
tia, Ron

My HT equipment I want to control by CQC (some day hopefully)
Yamaha CX-A5100, Dune HD pro 4k, Dune HD Pro 4k plus, ISY 994i, LG 86" 4k FP, and a projector in the future
Reply
#6
ellisr63 Wrote:My screen is already 134".:-)

Holy Smokes, you develop on a 134" screen? Confusedhock:
Reply
#7
why not just use your 134" PJ to develop?
------------------------------------
Some of my devices: Sonos, Aeotec zWave, Nest, Rain8Net, Various H/T
What's next: CQC-Voice, Brultech GEM
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#8
IVB Wrote:why not just use your 134" PJ to develop?
I use it for everything... It just would be easier if you could tell the CQC editor to run at my max resolution.
tia, Ron

My HT equipment I want to control by CQC (some day hopefully)
Yamaha CX-A5100, Dune HD pro 4k, Dune HD Pro 4k plus, ISY 994i, LG 86" 4k FP, and a projector in the future
Reply
#9
size is nothing. resolution is everything. --inventor of computer monitor

...just made that up Smile
--Kill all the serial ports--
Reply
#10
I just wiped my drive and reinstalled Win 7 and the editor is fine.
tia, Ron

My HT equipment I want to control by CQC (some day hopefully)
Yamaha CX-A5100, Dune HD pro 4k, Dune HD Pro 4k plus, ISY 994i, LG 86" 4k FP, and a projector in the future
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Where's the Action Editor? Deane Johnson 4 1,837 07-30-2019, 02:50 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Template Editor Annonyances rsw686 13 6,401 05-17-2015, 05:55 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Crimson Editor Syntax highlighting rhamer 7 5,283 07-31-2014, 12:28 PM
Last Post: bbrendon
  Scheduled events editor - howto request willplaice 2 2,133 05-30-2010, 04:12 PM
Last Post: jkish
  Text Editor Syntax File for PDL hucker 0 1,454 05-14-2009, 01:42 AM
Last Post: hucker
  A few questions about using cqc (ui editor and file tag repo) rip74 5 2,575 03-09-2009, 10:43 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Interface Editor on multiple computers Target 8 4,088 02-23-2008, 11:03 AM
Last Post: Target
  Interface Editor stinggray 3 1,915 03-26-2007, 06:40 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)