Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Oops; Changed master server's name
#1
Due to an obscure network issue, last week I had to change the name of my master server from 'CQC-Server' to 'CQCServer', and then did a full re-install of CQC without custom changes. Things have finally settled down but now I'm having trouble trying to revert and upgrade my customized 4.1 system. I thought I could just load a backup copy the customized 4.1 custom system and just do 4.2 install over it, but it thinks the computer has the old server name and there's no opportunity to change it to the new one during an upgrade install.

So, given my backed-up 4.1 system with the custom changes but the old server name, how do I upgrade it to 4.2 with the new server name?
Ken
Reply
#2
I'm not sure I totally understand the issue. If the computer name really has been changed, the installer may not be updating because nothing is changing so it thinks it should keep the old info. Probably if you go to the master server panel, and click off the 'install it here' option onto the other option, then do Back and come forward again and select install it here, it probably will pick up the new name.

If that does it, let me know. That's something I'll have to add a check for to deal with.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#3
That did it. Thanks!

As for you not really understanding the issue, I'm not sure I did either. I had gotten caught up in one of those bizarre network / configuration / interaction problems that you can run in to now and then. I was basically cutting everything back to their base forms and 're-growing' everything when this issue appeared.

No matter. Your advice allowed me to climb out, re-fill, and cover up the hole I'd dug. I've now put sod over it and will henceforth completely ignore it. :-D
Ken
Reply
#4
A little follow-up on this. When I got to resetting and upgrading the client system this evening, I had the same class of problem. It looks like almost all of the 'upgrade' states of the new install assume valid server information, and would fail the connection and install. Based on your advice, a fully custom install with only the 'Install Admin Client' checked allowed me to set the correct server name, and then a second install with the correct installation mode worked. Thanks again for the help.
Ken
Reply
#5
If you just do the 'upgrade' option, then it definiitely won't work because the target master server is part of the configuration info. You would definitely have to change it. If you do a fully custom and run over to the MS address page, in the case of the clients, I'da thunk you could just select a new master server address. The issue on the client side is that you just say, install it here and it never asks you for an address, it just stores the local address.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  CQC Server? gReatAutomation 3 1,308 03-23-2020, 05:29 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Server hardware question rhosch 3 2,072 10-02-2019, 11:19 AM
Last Post: rhosch
  Server Hardware for WebRiva greyjeep 4 2,309 08-04-2019, 07:15 AM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  Master server PC Mark Stega 10 3,801 06-12-2019, 09:51 AM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  CQC error installing on server 2016 zane 3 2,108 05-28-2019, 12:07 PM
Last Post: zane
  master server crash tom 8 3,590 10-21-2018, 04:21 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Reconnecting CQC Client to CQC Master when IP addr changes on Master KenC 2 2,533 10-30-2017, 11:51 AM
Last Post: KenC
  MS Speech Platform configuration on Windows Server 2012 mbrown 3 3,988 08-30-2017, 09:34 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Master Server Migration codihoffman 6 5,833 08-02-2017, 01:53 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  New fanless server? Gigabyte rtarver 2 2,983 05-13-2017, 09:24 AM
Last Post: rtarver

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)