Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
CQC runs on Windows Home Server 2011?
#11
And you would be better off resource-wise to just throw CQC into an XP VM. Then you can get the memory down to 256-512MB. Shut off all the unneeded services etc. I am running 1024MB but that is to support 2 RDP sessions as well.
Wuench
My Home Theater/Automation Website

[THREAD=5957]BlueGlass CQC Config[/THREAD]
[THREAD=10624]Wuench's CQC Drivers[/THREAD]
Reply
#12
i still need a sever OS as I run the WSUS server for the house. I can't afford the downlaods for 6 odd machines when updates roll out so I use the WSUS server to download once and then update from there, otherwise an XP instance would be the go.

I'm running 16Gb at the moment, with just Unraid, and a server planned. Plenty of memory available
Mykel Koblenz
Illawarra Smart Home
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Event Server Error Bugman 4 130 06-05-2022, 08:54 AM
Last Post: Bugman
  An Idea - CQC as Front End for Home Assistant znelbok 3 240 04-28-2022, 07:58 PM
Last Post: kblagron
  Trigger not Working after Move to new Server & V6.0.7 kblagron 4 369 03-02-2022, 05:35 AM
Last Post: sic0048
  WebRiva add to home screen fix NishanF 2 1,091 11-16-2020, 08:54 AM
Last Post: sic0048
  Migrating to New Server gReatAutomation 1 878 06-12-2020, 05:40 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Global Variables in the Event Server context lleo 1 1,010 05-16-2020, 11:21 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Is there a way to change the listening port for the CQC server? ghurty 3 1,167 04-23-2020, 05:54 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Hosted CQC server - Latency zra 4 1,921 01-06-2020, 05:24 AM
Last Post: zra
  CQC Server Closing Connection gReatAutomation 1 1,142 12-19-2019, 01:53 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Moving the CQSL server Dean Roddey 28 7,268 09-03-2019, 05:27 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)