Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Having trouble setting default.
#1
Execute the code below, but the default value not changing (as displayed by the AI.What am I doing wrong ? Smile

Devices::FieldWrite
P1=Security.UpdateCounters
P2=True
P3=True

Devices::FieldRead
P1=Security.Counter27
P2=LVar:MoistureContent
P3=True

Devices::FieldWrite
P1=Variables.Area1Moisture
P2=%(LVar:MoistureContent)
P3=True

Devices::SendDrvCmd
P1=Variables
P2=SetFldDefault
P3=Area1Moisture
Reply
#2
Ron,

There is a refresh issue when viewing the Variable Driver defaults inside of the AI - they simpy don't refresh. Try closing out the AI and opening it back up and I think you'll find the values have really been updated, they are just not correctly refreshed in the AI.
Brian - a long time user that rarely messes with the system now
Other systems used:
SageTV w/ cablecard tuner & multiple extenders for viewing
BlueIris and IP cameras for CCTV
Incredible PBX for home phone
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  setting up CQC tom 12 1,818 10-31-2021, 02:41 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Trouble logging in George M 4 1,109 10-18-2020, 12:33 PM
Last Post: kfly
  Trouble with Variables gReatAutomation 1 958 08-02-2019, 03:08 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Setting up SQL Database sic0048 4 1,743 12-27-2018, 05:57 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  WebRiva Chrome Resetting to Default Template Jnetto 1 1,531 01-04-2018, 09:40 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Simple check before setting Elk M1 to Arm State KenC 7 5,266 10-03-2017, 05:55 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Trouble with TTS George M 14 8,555 05-19-2017, 11:56 AM
Last Post: George M
  trouble moving CQC to new VM IVB 5 2,957 09-29-2016, 08:26 AM
Last Post: IVB
  Default CAB layout potts.mike 3 1,949 05-06-2016, 02:23 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Opacity Setting DaveB 0 1,110 03-10-2013, 07:07 AM
Last Post: DaveB

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)