Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Wireless network setup question for vS70
#1
ok, so my plan is get a vS70 after I pay off my property taxes (how did my house value go up last year??? stupid corrupt politicians...:-x ), pay off credit card, and pay off bike loan...

so while I am waiting for money to come in (so it can go right back out again :-( ) I thought I would start setting up a wireless network... (or at least try too)

so, my current wireless gear I have on hand, but not currently installed is :
1 Netgear RangeMAX N router
1 D-link access point of some sort...
(Woot! crap that just seemed like a good idea at the time)

what would be best to use with the vS70? and anything else they may come along? also, I already have in use a very nice wired router that I want to continue using... so if I go with the Netgear, I will need to turn off DHCP on it I think... or do you you leave DHCP on and it just DHCP's the wireless? it is so confusing...
NOTE: As one wise professional something once stated, I am ignorant & childish, with a mindset comparable to 9/11 troofers and wackjob conspiracy theorists. so don't take anything I say as advice...
Reply
#2
DHCP does nothing more than assign IP addresses to clients. You can leave it off and "hard code" an address in every client or you can let DHCP assign the IP addresses or you can do some of each. Only server type clients need a fixed IP address, and you can get those by just assigning that in the client, or you can usually have DHCP in the router assign a fixed IP address usually based on the MAC address of the client.

If you only have 2 or 3 clients, you can just "hardcode" the IP in the client or have DHCP assign them. Its not until you have MANY clients (25+) that you need start worrying about IP address management solutions.
Reply
#3
I let my Linksys el cheapo $150 Pre-n router DHCP the VS70. Works fine.
------------------------------------
Some of my devices: Sonos, Aeotec zWave, Nest, Rain8Net, Various H/T
What's next: CQC-Voice, Brultech GEM
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#4
IVB Wrote:I let my Linksys el cheapo $150 Pre-n router DHCP the VS70. Works fine.
$150 el cheapo?? my Woot! Netgear was only like $19.95 or something like that... probably a refurb, but still... I out cheapo'd IVB... this deserves some sort of reward...Confusedhock:


FWIW, I already have a very nice wired network with DHCP for a block of addresses, and non-DHCP blocks for other things...

I guess my real question is purely about the newfangled wireless side of things...
should I go with just an access point? ( I think its only 802.11b) or have 2 routers on one network?
or use the 2 routers and add the AP for good luck?

how about from the security point of view? any special precautions? could I use the netgear router to have the wireless be on a separate subnet from my main network?

can I just hook up a wire to the vS70 and call it a day? forget about this whole wireless deal altogether?
NOTE: As one wise professional something once stated, I am ignorant & childish, with a mindset comparable to 9/11 troofers and wackjob conspiracy theorists. so don't take anything I say as advice...
Reply
#5
I don't know nuthin about this wireless stuff, so i'll just answer the 1 question I know:
SomeWhatLost Wrote:can I just hook up a wire to the vS70 and call it a day? forget about this whole wireless deal altogether?
Nope. gotta be wireless. No hardwired port.
------------------------------------
Some of my devices: Sonos, Aeotec zWave, Nest, Rain8Net, Various H/T
What's next: CQC-Voice, Brultech GEM
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#6
Since you already have a working network just add the access point. For security I just allow access to specific mac addresses.
Reply
#7
SomeWhatLost Wrote:can I just hook up a wire to the vS70 and call it a day? forget about this whole wireless deal altogether?

We'll you could keep the vS70 plugged into a computer via USB and it would use the computers network connection but it's not ideal as the remote won't charge for some reason while it's connected via USB.
Reply
#8
SomeWhatLost Wrote:FWIW, I already have a very nice wired network with DHCP for a block of addresses, and non-DHCP blocks for other things...
Oh, if you have got a server running DHCP, have it assign a pre-configured address based on MAC. My CQC clients do this and it gives me the ability to load particular forms which are then based upon the device in question.

Russ...
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Remote Control Question gReatAutomation 8 7,561 07-15-2019, 11:33 AM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  Question on CQC / WSE 2016 / Port 443 kblagron 3 5,754 11-15-2017, 09:06 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Wireless Tags? MyTagList.com? Sendero 94 49,135 08-13-2017, 02:31 PM
Last Post: IVB
  Plex Setup DaveB 8 4,403 06-10-2016, 02:24 AM
Last Post: DaveB
  i'm going to setup an AWS db thingey if y'all want IVB 3 2,657 01-14-2016, 02:42 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  zwave operations question jkmonroe 9 5,872 12-30-2015, 08:29 AM
Last Post: zaccari
  Question for Sonos Owners jkmonroe 23 14,826 09-27-2015, 11:11 AM
Last Post: kfly
  My RTI Remote Setup Experience bbrendon 10 9,086 09-12-2015, 04:57 PM
Last Post: bbrendon
  Improving wireless range? Dean Roddey 23 10,532 09-01-2015, 09:09 AM
Last Post: wuench
  Anyone setup a BetaBrite connected to a Digi Realport? Sendero 1 2,248 11-20-2014, 03:38 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)