Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Official RIVA thread
Which client are you referring to? I was talking about the C++ one, which is installed by our installer. The target port and address ends up just getting spit out on the command line of the client, so you can modify it there, though it'll go back the next time you run the installer if you don't change it during the install.

The C++ one I wrote so I know it's not doing the simple mode. It has the ability to do the simple mode, via a command line switch, just for testing. But otherwise it does the full protocol.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
So, one obvious thing that's different is that, you move the mouse before you click. Then, on the subsequent click, you probably haven't moved it much. Are you guys doing the appropriate throttling of mouse move messages? Just as another sanity check, move to the button, click it, click it again to make sure it worked, then move the mouse rapidly a bit within the wndow and then come back and click the same button it again. Does it fail again or work?
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
These are touch-screen devices. No mouse.
Reply
Dean Roddey Wrote:Which client are you referring to? I was talking about the C++ one, which is installed by our installer.
Yes, that's the one.

Quote:The target port and address ends up just getting spit out on the command line of the client, so you can modify it there
So what would be the command line parameters to use at the CQC prompt to start it on the different server? Or do I have to reinstall to select a different one?

Quote:It has the ability to do the simple mode, via a command line switch
And you're sure the switch hasn't been stuck in that mode for a while? Wink
Field Generator 0.65: Create CQC fields on the fly, from external applications.
Mobile templates 0.4: Main resolution of 320x480 with navigation side bars (384x544).
Sage Media Server 1.1.3 + Sage Player 2.7.8: Display and manipulate SageTV information or player.
TaRIVA 1.26: Android RIVA client.
Reply
Fonceur Wrote:So what would be the command line parameters to use at the CQC prompt to start it on the different server? Or do I have to reinstall to select a different one?

Yeh, just look at what's there in the start menu and start it up that way in the command prompt.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
This is getting funny... Wink With 2 buttons:

- First click of button one = nothing.
- Second click of button one = press effect.
- First click of button two = nothing.

- First click of button one = nothing.
- Move during that click, releasing outside = nothing.
- Second click of button one = nothing!

- First click of button one = nothing.
- Move during that click, releasing on button 2 = nothing.
- First click of button two = press effect!
Field Generator 0.65: Create CQC fields on the fly, from external applications.
Mobile templates 0.4: Main resolution of 320x480 with navigation side bars (384x544).
Sage Media Server 1.1.3 + Sage Player 2.7.8: Display and manipulate SageTV information or player.
TaRIVA 1.26: Android RIVA client.
Reply
Dean Roddey Wrote:Yeh, just look at what's there in the start menu and start it up that way in the command prompt.
OK, I wasn't looking at the start menu options, found it now. So connecting to batwater's RIVA server with the C++ RIVA client, I do see the alpha blit of the individual image, which confirms it's the real protocol. By clicking and moving the mouse outside the area, I do see the RIVA server sending the alpha blit to update the image, which it isn't doing for the taRIVA client... And yes I only send the MOVE command every 350ms or so.

I've attached the test template.


Attached Files
.zip   Press-Test.zip (Size: 845 bytes / Downloads: 0)
Field Generator 0.65: Create CQC fields on the fly, from external applications.
Mobile templates 0.4: Main resolution of 320x480 with navigation side bars (384x544).
Sage Media Server 1.1.3 + Sage Player 2.7.8: Display and manipulate SageTV information or player.
TaRIVA 1.26: Android RIVA client.
Reply
Do you update the position as well when you send the click, to make sure that you are sending the current position when the click occurs? Otherwise, the last position might have been outside of the button last time you updated it.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
Yes it's sending the current position at that 350ms (or so) mark.
Field Generator 0.65: Create CQC fields on the fly, from external applications.
Mobile templates 0.4: Main resolution of 320x480 with navigation side bars (384x544).
Sage Media Server 1.1.3 + Sage Player 2.7.8: Display and manipulate SageTV information or player.
TaRIVA 1.26: Android RIVA client.
Reply
Fonceur Wrote:Yes it's sending the current position at that 350ms (or so) mark.

But you also send the position in the press event. Are you getting the most recent position when you send the press event? If you are just sending the most recent position stored that long ago, it might be outside of the button.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Html 5 Riva potts.mike 9 13,830 09-15-2013, 04:22 AM
Last Post: bjkiller
  Thinking about the next step in RIVA Dean Roddey 6 11,075 01-22-2013, 06:15 AM
Last Post: brianmount
  .Net RIVA Client Dean Roddey 146 119,705 02-06-2012, 06:53 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Transparent images in RIVA? SamVimes2 36 48,514 02-05-2011, 04:34 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  riva burkepaol4 1 8,370 12-17-2010, 11:39 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Riva screen blanker on CF.NET froop 3 8,236 08-06-2010, 10:34 PM
Last Post: froop
  RIVA Connection batwater 6 8,895 07-16-2010, 04:46 PM
Last Post: batwater
  Java based RIVA Client? batwater 10 13,136 04-03-2010, 05:35 AM
Last Post: wuench
  RIVA Client for Linux bryanb 22 20,577 07-16-2009, 09:11 PM
Last Post: bjkiller

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)