Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Sage Media Server driver (beta)
BTW, I am supposed to be sending the command to the player driver, right? I.e. the Command field and the PowerOn and PowerOff commands? Or am I supposed to be sending something to the server driver?
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
Keep in mind that these boxes take very little power. I leave mine on all the time so I don't have to worry about power status (since power has never really worked with the HD100).

While I would certainly like the power button to work, it isn't the end of the world if it doesn't. Just leave the box on.
Brian - a long time user that rarely messes with the system now
Other systems used:
SageTV w/ cablecard tuner & multiple extenders for viewing
BlueIris and IP cameras for CCTV
Incredible PBX for home phone
Reply
Yes the command gets sent to the Player driver. Alternatively, you could try to send the appropriate command among:

XTC:killall miniclient
XTC:killall sagewait
XTC:killall waitpower
XTC:reboot
Field Generator 0.65: Create CQC fields on the fly, from external applications.
Mobile templates 0.4: Main resolution of 320x480 with navigation side bars (384x544).
Sage Media Server 1.1.3 + Sage Player 2.7.8: Display and manipulate SageTV information or player.
TaRIVA 1.26: Android RIVA client.
Reply
Is this the latest version of the SagePlayer driver (which is what I'd use for extenders)? I can't seem to change the port, its greyed out at 9100.
------------------------------------
Some of my devices: Sonos, Aeotec zWave, Nest, Rain8Net, Various H/T
What's next: CQC-Voice, Brultech GEM
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
IVB Wrote:Is this the latest version of the SagePlayer driver (which is what I'd use for extenders)? I can't seem to change the port, its greyed out at 9100.
yup that's the one I am using... of course, I got mine setup before the "can't change the port" issue started...
you may want to use this one instead:
http://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forum/sho...tcount=642
supposedly it fixes the port issue... and congratulations, you get to be the Guinea pig test subject to see it it really works...
NOTE: As one wise professional something once stated, I am ignorant & childish, with a mindset comparable to 9/11 troofers and wackjob conspiracy theorists. so don't take anything I say as advice...
Reply
Alrighty then.

whozeawhat Wrote:As requested, player should now allow for change in port.

Updated to version 2.9 for Sage Player driver.

Confirming that this works, finally have my control back.
------------------------------------
Some of my devices: Sonos, Aeotec zWave, Nest, Rain8Net, Various H/T
What's next: CQC-Voice, Brultech GEM
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
Glad to hear.
Reply
Hey folks. I'm having a problem with Sage and I'm hoping someone can point me in the right direction for troubleshooting. When I try to play a movie from CQC through my extender, it does not play. The screen changes as soon as I send the play command like its about to play, but then nothing happens. If I press stop, it goes back to the Sage menu. I can play the videos directly through the Sage extender. I'm using MyMovies as my repository and it is pointing to the correct location. Any idea where I can start looking to see where things are breaking down? I've attached a log dump of the SagePlayer and SageServer drivers in verbose.

Thanks,
--Jamie


Attached Files
.txt   CIDLogFileSnap.Txt (Size: 8.51 KB / Downloads: 4)
Reply
Does Sage require an actual file or can it play a directory? By default MM only stores a directory and that's what being passed. If Sage needs to be told what to actually play, that won't work. Someone who knows better may later say it doesn't require it. But in the meantime, update one of the movies in MM to point to the actual file (.IFO or whatever), and save it and reload the MM repo driver and try to play that one and see what happens. If it works, then problem solves. Else, wait for the better answer from somehow who knows.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
As of 4.5.5, some changes were made to the networking stuff. The shipped versions has been corrected (and it is the latest version AFAIK.) So if you are using any non-shipped version, you'll want to remove it and use the shipped versions once you move to 4.5.5 and beyond.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Yamaha RX-V673 IP control Driver jdmevo123 22 8,429 03-27-2021, 03:02 PM
Last Post: Spot
  Updated SMS Driver gReatAutomation 0 178 01-28-2021, 12:53 PM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  RainMachine Sprinkler Irrigation Controller Driver kblagron 50 9,465 06-01-2020, 01:18 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Russound MCA-66 on TCP driver lapointe.sc@gmail.com 5 1,375 05-24-2020, 06:23 AM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  Samsung SmartTV Driver George M 0 433 05-20-2020, 09:04 AM
Last Post: George M
  OpenWeatherMap Weather Driver Using OneCall API kblagron 11 2,198 05-18-2020, 04:09 AM
Last Post: dlmorgan999
  Tesla Driver Driver kfly 10 2,784 05-08-2020, 08:49 AM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  JVC D-ILA Driver jokermac 34 9,910 04-13-2020, 01:28 AM
Last Post: Mark Stega
  LIFX Driver bobskie708 15 8,514 01-05-2020, 11:00 AM
Last Post: simplextech
  Universal Devices ISY Insteon Driver wuench 369 194,807 12-28-2019, 05:15 PM
Last Post: simplextech

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)