Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Changing Repo Names always causes issues
#1
Dean,

I know I've run into this problem several times already and it is very annoying. Anytime I change the repository name, the repo widgets have to be completely deleted and rebuilt. It isn't something as simple as changing the repo name in the widget's attributes. You can change the name in the drop down menu, but that has no effect on the widget actually working. There must be a place further down in the widget's code that hangs on to the old repo name and doesn't replace it with the new repo name. There is no way to correct this. The only solution is to delete all the repository widgets and make them again from scratch using the new repository's name.

It would be VERY helpful if the widget would use the name selected in the drop down menu on the attributes - even if you change that repo to another one on the list.
Brian - a long time user that rarely messes with the system now
Other systems used:
SageTV w/ cablecard tuner & multiple extenders for viewing
BlueIris and IP cameras for CCTV
Incredible PBX for home phone
Reply
#2
I have seen the same thing as well and the only way I could fix it was to delete and start again

Mick
Reply
#3
You could probably export the template, change the repo name and re-import the template. That should allow you to select the new repo name...
Reply
#4
It should of course take a new selection. If not, that's a bug, and I'll look into it. You do have to actually drop down the list and make a selection at least. But, if you do that, it should take that new one. If you come back into it in the editor later, has it gone back to the original name again?
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#5
No the "new" name sticks in the widget. So if you save it and come back to it, it still shows the new name. But if you try to use the widget, you'll get an error that says something like "Old_Repo is not loaded" or something to that effect.
Brian - a long time user that rarely messes with the system now
Other systems used:
SageTV w/ cablecard tuner & multiple extenders for viewing
BlueIris and IP cameras for CCTV
Incredible PBX for home phone
Reply
#6
That's wierd. You sure you aren't referencing it in some OnLoad or something like that?
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#7
I sort the repo by Artist on load. But that command doesn't reference a repo name or anything like that.

Code:
Cover Browser::SetSortOrder
    P1=By Artist

Cover Browser::Hide/Show
    P1=True
Brian - a long time user that rarely messes with the system now
Other systems used:
SageTV w/ cablecard tuner & multiple extenders for viewing
BlueIris and IP cameras for CCTV
Incredible PBX for home phone
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  RadioRa2 HVAC Issues avtexan 67 24,252 10-01-2018, 11:51 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Aprilaire T-Stats Issues avtexan 5 3,581 04-17-2018, 06:07 PM
Last Post: khill
  Firmware issues on Harmony Hub? Dean Roddey 0 1,721 08-26-2016, 09:14 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  taRiva cxn issues = maybe changing equipment to a dual-usage approach IVB 20 7,311 01-05-2016, 09:11 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Installation Issues with CQC 4.7.1 and WHS V1 kblagron 2 2,473 05-11-2015, 07:32 PM
Last Post: kblagron
  Issy issues solved??? Deane Johnson 1 2,193 01-20-2015, 05:54 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Logitech Squeeze Center Drive issues jmwhooper 11 6,490 10-06-2014, 01:56 AM
Last Post: jmwhooper
  Need help on choosing Media Repo & Renderer avtexan 0 1,746 09-25-2014, 06:16 PM
Last Post: avtexan
  HAI Omni Pro II Issues [SOLVED] avtexan 6 4,010 09-08-2014, 07:46 PM
Last Post: avtexan
  Missing Track Names karenlee 7 2,557 12-23-2012, 05:34 AM
Last Post: DaveB

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)