Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Autopatch Setup Question
#1
Hi,

I bought this switch, http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?Vie...SS:US:1123, for $400.

I have not hooked it up yet. I need to send analog audio to one room. On the back it has connectors labeled L+L-R+R-. It looks like speaker connections.

My question is what kind of wire am I supposed to connect to the switch so I can have right and left RCA's on the other side to go to the TV?

Thanks
Reply
#2
RCA plugs are made up of two wires - a positive and negative. So the easiest thing might be to get some regular RCA cords and cut the RCA plugs off one end. Then you'll have the two wires for each RCA plug. Plug the ends into the phoenix plugs on the switcher and you should get everything to work. The outer sheath is usually - and the inner core is usually +.
Brian - a long time user that rarely messes with the system now
Other systems used:
SageTV w/ cablecard tuner & multiple extenders for viewing
BlueIris and IP cameras for CCTV
Incredible PBX for home phone
Reply
#3
I bought some mini coax cable a while back frome Hometech in Cupertino and then just bought RCAs for one end and BNCs for the other end. The nice thing was no soldering required and I made a cable in a matter of minutes. Smile
tia, Ron

My HT equipment I want to control by CQC (some day hopefully)
Yamaha CX-A5100, Dune HD pro 4k, Dune HD Pro 4k plus, ISY 994i, LG 86" 4k FP, and a projector in the future
Reply
#4
ellisr63 Wrote:I bought some mini coax cable a while back frome Hometech in Cupertino and then just bought RCAs for one end and BNCs for the other end. The nice thing was no soldering required and I made a cable in a matter of minutes. Smile


But the autopatch side does not have a connector like a BNC or RCA the connector it has takes bare wire, like the speaker connections on the back of a receiver.
Reply
#5
rajeevc Wrote:But the autopatch side does not have a connector like a BNC or RCA the connector it has takes bare wire, like the speaker connections on the back of a receiver.
Ooh you are talking about the audio cables.
tia, Ron

My HT equipment I want to control by CQC (some day hopefully)
Yamaha CX-A5100, Dune HD pro 4k, Dune HD Pro 4k plus, ISY 994i, LG 86" 4k FP, and a projector in the future
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  iTunes Setup barbourm 12 4,172 01-12-2020, 06:01 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Server hardware question rhosch 3 2,120 10-02-2019, 11:19 AM
Last Post: rhosch
  Basic Z Wave/CQC Integration Question MikeW 6 3,695 12-05-2018, 01:12 PM
Last Post: MikeW
  event and subsequent countdown timer question dogman 9 5,063 05-03-2018, 06:36 PM
Last Post: dogman
  webriva template question lleo 21 11,348 01-08-2018, 08:53 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Tivo control question MikeA 21 12,111 12-26-2015, 06:29 PM
Last Post: dogman
  Modifying autogen thermostat setup for RCS royalj7 5 3,405 09-18-2015, 01:34 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Question on Hue and Lux driver Deane Johnson 5 3,297 05-21-2015, 01:39 PM
Last Post: Deane Johnson
  CQC web Server Question SomeWhatLost 14 7,733 05-13-2015, 07:45 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  IR code / Global Cache question ControlFreak 11 8,482 11-09-2014, 09:27 PM
Last Post: MikeA

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)