Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Autopatch Driver
#21
dirtracinfan Wrote:I think I understand now,I have 12 in and 8 out from the factory. For example if I ran hd to 7 zones I could run composite to zone 8 if i wanted to or vise versa, or I could run composite with digital audio or whatever.I just cant change the inputs and outputs from the factory settings.
Actually it is better than you think... you can run Composite , Digital Audio and HD from all of your sources and to all 8 zones if you have 5 Connectors per source and zone.
tia, Ron

My HT equipment I want to control by CQC (some day hopefully)
Yamaha CX-A5100, Dune HD pro 4k, Dune HD Pro 4k plus, ISY 994i, LG 86" 4k FP, and a projector in the future
Reply
#22
Great I guess I bought the right switch for everything you can throw at it.Awesome.Now all I need to do is get it working.
Reply
#23
dirtracinfan Wrote:Great I guess I bought the right switch for everything you can throw at it.Awesome.Now all I need to do is get it working.

I am using a 8x4 Precis for my HD and Digital Audio and it works fine.... I'm saving the 2 Modulas for when I expand.Smile
tia, Ron

My HT equipment I want to control by CQC (some day hopefully)
Yamaha CX-A5100, Dune HD pro 4k, Dune HD Pro 4k plus, ISY 994i, LG 86" 4k FP, and a projector in the future
Reply
#24
Hi,

I have a Precis Series PR-0804 the back looks like this one http://www.amx.com/products/PrecisHT_Com...-SPDIF.asp but the front panel does not have any buttons on it.

I connected to via the RS-232 connection to my CQC server but when I try to install the driver the driver state just stays Wait for Connect and never connects.

I looked at some documentation on the autopatch and read something that says it may need a null modem cable, I am using a straight through cable. Does anybody know if this may be the problem or have any suggestions as to what the problem may be? And is there a way to test the communication via HyperTerminal?

Also is it normal for an autopatch switch to not have any buttons on the front panel?


Thank you in advance for your help.

-Rajeev
Reply
#25
I dont have a precis but I do have a couple other Autopatch boxes and can confirm you need a null modem cable to communicate to it. I dont have a copy of a manual here but I'm sure it required a null modem cable.

EDIT: attached is a snippet of the manual found on the link in your post confirming a null modem cable is required.


Attached Files
.zip   AP.zip (Size: 18.75 KB / Downloads: 3)
Keith
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  RFXcom driver or Tellstick driver kernal69 8 3,740 01-25-2020, 03:06 PM
Last Post: simplextech
  Dune driver wait for config error ellisr63 44 13,277 11-28-2019, 06:35 PM
Last Post: ellisr63
  TTS II Driver requirements znelbok 1 1,243 05-20-2019, 09:34 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  CQC to PowerView Hub via Serial Driver Deane Johnson 18 8,618 05-14-2018, 01:11 PM
Last Post: Deane Johnson
  HAI Driver Issue avtexan 6 4,204 04-06-2018, 02:06 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Monoprice 8x8 HDMI matrix Driver NightLight 13 10,139 09-04-2017, 09:45 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  ELK V2 Driver - AreaArm field & Triggers? sic0048 4 4,067 08-19-2017, 04:46 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  UPB Driver Issue tcmcgec 6 5,875 01-27-2017, 07:18 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  HAI OmniProII Driver problems MBurger 4 4,492 12-24-2016, 07:59 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Onkyo NR646 and Universal Integra Driver? Sendero 6 5,201 10-31-2016, 11:22 PM
Last Post: Sendero

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)