Posts: 538
Threads: 55
Joined: Sep 2008
I've set up CQC to control both my UPB and RA systems. The UPB works like a charm. The RA, not so much. I can configure each dimmer and switch to report it's on/off state and it works very well but I can't seem to control anything. I am attempting to use command buttons to invoke a command through the driver using SetSwitch : 1, On (and off) to no avail. I've tried every permutation I can think of with the command structure (though the driver doc says that caps and spaces don't matter) and still no love. Any tip or trick I may be missing that comes to mind?
Posts: 40,483
Threads: 491
Joined: Aug 2002
Can you do a master button command, or lower/raise command? I.e. are they all not working or just that one? Does it matter if what's there is actually a dimmer and not a switch perhaps?
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Posts: 538
Threads: 55
Joined: Sep 2008
I haven't attempted any master buttons yet as I've just been sending those commands through HAI for now. Also, I wrote the above wrong. I've only tried switches thus far. I'll try a dimmer as soon as I get the kids down...
Posts: 1,094
Threads: 69
Joined: Mar 2006
I hate web-based messaging. Hate it.
Let me try writing this the third time, while hopefully avoiding my Lenovo's "convenient" web back key that is right beside Shift. Grrr.
The driver does strip white space and ignore case. I checked the CML. The second example under SetSwitch would absolutely fail, though, since the first parameter must be a vaild zone in your setup. (As well, contrary to the documentation, Ramptime is both invalid for switches and ignored by the driver).
This works fine for me:
Code: Devices::Field Write
P1=Test-RadioRA.InvokeCmd
P2=SetSwitch: 31, OFF
So we need to narrow done a bit whether the problem is in your RadioRA, your CQC or somewhere else.
Are you using a Chronos or the RA-RS232 interface? Can you control the switch on zone 1 directly from the Chronos/RS232? Can you control it through Hyperterminal? Are you sure that Zone 1 is a switch not a dimmer? (Remember that the RS232 "zone" is not the same as the dimmer number in RadioRA, but it's assignable). My first guess is that your sending a command that is resulting in the driver sending invalid instructions to the Chronos/RS232.
As well, I don't know if anyone has tested the driver with an RA-RS232. The ,S1 that is appended might be confusing it (although the Lutron spec inidicates it shouldn't).
Posts: 538
Threads: 55
Joined: Sep 2008
bph Wrote:The driver does strip white space and ignore case. I checked the CML. The second example under SetSwitch would absolutely fail, though, since the first parameter must be a vaild zone in your setup. (As well, contrary to the documentation, Ramptime is both invalid for switches and ignored by the driver).
This works fine for me:
Code: Devices::Field Write
P1=Test-RadioRA.InvokeCmd
P2=SetSwitch: 31, OFF
So we need to narrow done a bit whether the problem is in your RadioRA, your CQC or somewhere else.
Are you using a Chronos or the RA-RS232 interface? Can you control the switch on zone 1 directly from the Chronos/RS232? Can you control it through Hyperterminal? Are you sure that Zone 1 is a switch not a dimmer? (Remember that the RS232 "zone" is not the same as the dimmer number in RadioRA, but it's assignable). My first guess is that your sending a command that is resulting in the driver sending invalid instructions to the Chronos/RS232.
As well, I don't know if anyone has tested the driver with an RA-RS232. The ,S1 that is appended might be confusing it (although the Lutron spec inidicates it shouldn't).
I am indeed using the RA-RS232 interface. I tried master buttons (phantoms) and dimmers with no luck tonight. In this case, I was using a Lantronix MSS4 to connect via the com port redirector software (yeah, I know, another potential complication). So I ran a hardwired serial line off the PC. Same deal, I can get zone (a la switch or dimmer) state correctly but no control. The RA-RS232 isn't the issue as I can still send commands through HAI, if it's connected, and correctly control the devices.
It's late. I'm beat. I'm working from home tomorrow so I'll approach it again in the morning.
I'm starting to hate RA and wonder why I pulled out so much UPP.
Posts: 538
Threads: 55
Joined: Sep 2008
So, I still can't get CQC to control anything. I went ahead and pulled the driver off the Admin and used the same serial port I tried last night with HyperTerminal and the RA-RS232 responds correctly. What I now know is that the dimmers and switches aren't the issue, the RA-RS232 isn't the issue and I've written my CQC commands as described both in this thread and in the driver doc. It starting to look like the driver may not be comfortable with the RA-RS232. I'm unsure what else it may be. Damn it.
Posts: 1,907
Threads: 76
Joined: Feb 2004
Anthony,
Why not try this:
1) Start the CQC Log Monitor
2) Put the driver back and place it into verbose->high mode (from the same Admin interface where you added the driver).
3) Issue a few commands
4) Go to the log moniitor & "snap to file"
5) Open the file that is generated & copy/paste the contents here.
Mark Stega
Posts: 40,483
Threads: 491
Joined: Aug 2002
10-14-2008, 02:18 PM
(This post was last modified: 10-14-2008, 02:21 PM by Dean Roddey.)
When I wrote the driver that's all I had was the RS-232 unit. What command are you sending to do the set switch? If this is a linked system, then you also need to add and ,S1 or ,S2 to the command. Actually the S1 would be assumed, so if this is a switch on the second system, add an ,S2.
So I think for a system 2 switch it would be:
SetSwitch: 31, OFF,, S2
Where the fade time is just an empty parameter if you aren't using it.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Posts: 538
Threads: 55
Joined: Sep 2008
a .txt paste from the log file. This is all greek to me so I'll await you guys' response on it.
{
CQCGenDrvS, MEng.System.CQC.Drivers.Lutron.RadioRA.DriverImpl.240, Status/App Status
Lutron->!
}
10/14 16:41:35-office, CQCServer, CIDOrbSrvWorkThread_3
{
CQCGenDrvS, MEng.System.CQC.Drivers.Lutron.RadioRA.DriverImpl.417, Status/App Status
Processing Async Msg: !
}
10/14 16:41:40-office, CQCServer, CQCDrv_RadioRA_Thread6
{
CQCGenDrvS, MEng.System.CQC.Drivers.Lutron.RadioRA.DriverImpl.258, Status/App Status
CQC->LMPI
}
10/14 16:41:40-office, CQCServer, CQCDrv_RadioRA_Thread6
{
CQCGenDrvS, MEng.System.CQC.Drivers.Lutron.RadioRA.DriverImpl.240, Status/App Status
Lutron->LMP,000000000000000
}
10/14 16:41:40-office, CQCServer, CQCDrv_RadioRA_Thread6
{
CQCGenDrvS, MEng.System.CQC.Drivers.Lutron.RadioRA.DriverImpl.417, Status/App Status
Processing Async Msg: LMP
}
10/14 16:41:40-office, CQCServer, CQCDrv_RadioRA_Thread6
{
CQCGenDrvS, MEng.System.CQC.Drivers.Lutron.RadioRA.DriverImpl.240, Status/App Status
Lutron->!
}
10/14 16:41:40-office, CQCServer, CQCDrv_RadioRA_Thread6
{
CQCGenDrvS, MEng.System.CQC.Drivers.Lutron.RadioRA.DriverImpl.417, Status/App Status
Processing Async Msg: !
}
Also, Dean, it's a single system.
Posts: 1,094
Threads: 69
Joined: Mar 2006
Dean Roddey Wrote:When I wrote the driver that's all I had was the RS-232 unit. What command are you sending to do the set switch? If this is a linked system, then you also need to add and ,S1 or ,S2 to the command. Actually the S1 would be assumed, so if this is a switch on the second system, add an ,S2.
So I think for a system 2 switch it would be:
SetSwitch: 31, OFF,, S2
Where the fade time is just an empty parameter if you aren't using it.
Actually, when you revised the driver for my Chronos, you add the ,S1 and ,S2 in the code based on the 1-32 or 33-64 in the unit number.
|