Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
intermatic homesettings in wall dimmer
#1
I bought a few z wave dimmers a couple months ago and one has quit on me.
What are the steps to troubleshoot this thing?
Reply
#2
You mean quit working from the wall, or quit working from CQC?
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#3
Sorry about that, quit working entirely. no polling, no response from the switch, nothing.
Reply
#4
if you press the button and nothing happens, the only real option is to move that little open air gap open&closed.

I don't think there's anything else to try, but perhaps Squintz "Mr. ZWaveWorld.com" has a better handle.
------------------------------------
Some of my devices: Sonos, Aeotec zWave, Nest, Rain8Net, Various H/T
What's next: CQC-Voice, Brultech GEM
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#5
I was afraid of that. tried that and tried cutting the power and there was nothing. Hope they are good with warranties.
Reply
#6
potts.mike Wrote:I was afraid of that. tried that and tried cutting the power and there was nothing. Hope they are good with warranties.

Depends where you got it but Intermatic has a 6 year warranty I think.
Reply
#7
really? Then I got 2 more returns for you :-)
------------------------------------
Some of my devices: Sonos, Aeotec zWave, Nest, Rain8Net, Various H/T
What's next: CQC-Voice, Brultech GEM
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#8
Do they support it or does the place of purchase? CompUSA is kinda out of business.
Reply
#9
If the light doesn't turn on or off either, check the bulb. I ran into the same issue and found out that if the switch doesn't have at least a 40W load, it will appear to be completely dead.
Reply
#10
The #1 problem I have with my intermatic switches is that little kill switch at the bottom always seems to slide over. Have you checked that?

The second thing I would do is reset the power to the circuit at the breaker panel. I actually had all of my ACT and Intermatic switch stop working just recently and I could not figure out why for the life of me. A reset of the breakers (Turn off then back on) fixed it.

Make sure you have 40watts of load on the switch also.

If none of this works then I would pull the switch out and replace it. But you may want to try and test it in another location first just to eliminate the possibility that anything is wrong in the electrical circuit.
David
Z-Wave World Magazine|Baltimore Hackerspace
"Why think outside the box when you could let the box think for you." - My take on Home Automation
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  LED dimmer modules ellisr63 13 14,885 02-25-2021, 10:28 PM
Last Post: kblagron
  In-wall touch screens Dean Roddey 0 1,750 09-24-2013, 12:43 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  What in-wall touchscreen znelbok 23 7,248 06-10-2013, 08:26 AM
Last Post: MikeW
  iPad2 Wall Mount znelbok 0 1,559 04-23-2012, 04:11 PM
Last Post: znelbok
  Touch PAD for Wall optix 4 2,839 04-25-2010, 04:34 AM
Last Post: ewiz
  How's this in-wall touchscreen/pc combo? SpeedDemon 1 1,958 10-04-2009, 02:24 PM
Last Post: potts.mike
  component cat5 wall plate ellisr63 3 2,394 01-23-2009, 05:17 PM
Last Post: dirtracinfan
  z-wave: anyone else using Intermatic HA18C successfully? cwilson 5 1,863 01-21-2009, 12:55 PM
Last Post: cwilson
  Vidabox In-Wall touch panel video Dean Roddey 21 6,629 12-24-2008, 06:57 AM
Last Post: LesAuber
  Samsung UMPC -- Wall & dock mounts Mark Stega 65 17,813 06-05-2008, 03:15 AM
Last Post: panos_k75

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)