Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Template importing
#1
I have been away from CQC for a year so forgive me for asking a basic question, and I think I asked this then also. When using the "Admin Interface" to import templates, do you have to import them one by one or is there a "batch" option. For example, ellisr63's "rack2" system has 62 objects when it is unzipped. Importing them one by one and then ignoring all the missing drivers and duplicate buttons, etc. would take a day.

I just want to get something that I can play with to start with. I will correct and update the drivers and such later.

Why can't the various templates, images, etc. be packaged and then imported as a "system" for instance? Am I missing something here? :-? The tutorials are pretty light on template use.

Jim
Reply
#2
nope.... I have asked as have others to try and get something that would do a complete template import as one . I you go through my individual thread you might be able to just import what you need to get going and then expand from there. i started that thread since it takes so long to get a complete set designed and setup.Hopefully dean will get a "All in one Import Export" in the near future.
tia, Ron

My HT equipment I want to control by CQC (some day hopefully)
Yamaha CX-A5100, Dune HD pro 4k, Dune HD Pro 4k plus, ISY 994i, LG 86" 4k FP, and a projector in the future
Reply
#3
The thing to speed it up is to use the author's naming convention for the individual drivers. Sometimes I don't like the particular name, but it sure beats having to go through the prompts to delete it. Plus, it allows to see how it is coded.
Reply
#4
Ron,

I appreciate all the effort you put into the templates! I think I tried some of your original ones a year ago. There must be a reason for not being able to create a package (call it something besides template) that contains all the necessary elements...and a button to "ignore all errors" on import. It's so obvious there must be a reason "not" to do it.

It's hard to tell from the file names which files are necessary to make each of your overlays work, and a lot of them have duplicate buttons which makes a lot of sense....but generates a lot of import errors.

Thanks for the reply. :-)

Jim
Reply
#5
well at least with the new CQC you can look at the names when you open the template.
tia, Ron

My HT equipment I want to control by CQC (some day hopefully)
Yamaha CX-A5100, Dune HD pro 4k, Dune HD Pro 4k plus, ISY 994i, LG 86" 4k FP, and a projector in the future
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  How to copy/paste command button on template Deane Johnson 1 811 04-17-2020, 02:18 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  webriva template question lleo 21 11,267 01-08-2018, 08:53 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Template errors after upgrade to 4.8.3 avtexan 4 2,894 08-13-2016, 11:29 PM
Last Post: avtexan
  Template Editor Annonyances rsw686 13 6,364 05-17-2015, 05:55 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Template resizing Ron Haley 1 2,132 08-12-2014, 08:21 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Importing templates jpsavaria 4 2,682 04-03-2014, 03:42 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  template actions and passing a value to znelbok 5 3,831 02-20-2014, 05:02 AM
Last Post: wuench
  Want to edit template from another PC fcwilt 18 6,032 07-01-2013, 08:23 PM
Last Post: fcwilt
  Russound CAM-Tuner Template Sacedog 7 4,285 12-27-2012, 02:48 PM
Last Post: standon
  ELK-M1KP2 popup template? rbroders 3 3,729 09-25-2011, 08:31 PM
Last Post: rbroders

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)