Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Need help with controlling an app
#21
Dean, I am sure this error is user caused!

I will have another go later tonight.
Is there a way to edit a driver? At the moment I am deleting them and adding them again.
Reply
#22
Currently you cannot edit the settings. That's something that's now high on the list of usability improvements. So you do have to remove and re-add.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#23
Also see if any error message shows up in the app control server's window when you try to run Notepad.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#24
Okay, I have notepad working.
Still not the other programme.

If I go to the command line I can enter x10comm, hit return and all is fine.
Might it be that CQC is calling the prgramme in a way it doesnt like?
Not that I know how of if thats possible!
Reply
#25
Rock and Roll, it is working!!!

Inside the folder there is another programme called x10com32.exe
I used that rather than x10comm.exe and now its works!!

I am off to add my lights to my templates; I knew it had to be my fault somewhere along the line Smile
Reply
#26
Dean and others,

I am experiencing this exact same problem. I have a 1 line cmd program that I am trying to call via the App Control program. I get the error "%1 is not a valid win32 application"

If I double click on the actual file, it gets run without a problem.

I assume it has something to do with the fact it is a .CMD program instead of a .exe program.

Any suggestions on how to start a .cmd script with the App Control Program?

Thanks,
Brian - a long time user that rarely messes with the system now
Other systems used:
SageTV w/ cablecard tuner & multiple extenders for viewing
BlueIris and IP cameras for CCTV
Incredible PBX for home phone
Reply
#27
Nevermind...

After a little more seraching I found this post from you.

Dean Roddey Wrote:Only executables are ummm... executable :-) When you run a command file, you are really running the system command processor and the command file is just a parameter to it. So you would want to do something like:

cmd.exe /k somecmdfile.bat

I changed my logic to run the cmd.exe program with the /k KillAGServer.bat parameter and it works.

Sometimes it really sucks when you don't know "programming speak" :-)
Brian - a long time user that rarely messes with the system now
Other systems used:
SageTV w/ cablecard tuner & multiple extenders for viewing
BlueIris and IP cameras for CCTV
Incredible PBX for home phone
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  CQC controlling Model Railroad??? Deane Johnson 53 33,374 05-12-2017, 02:11 PM
Last Post: Deane Johnson
  Controlling Insteon Scene Controller buttons ellisr63 8 5,863 10-14-2014, 11:38 AM
Last Post: SomeWhatLost
  Android Widgets directly controlling CQC! IVB 39 14,649 12-08-2013, 12:24 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Controlling ZigBee (or Z-Wave) on HAI anogee 2 2,456 12-18-2012, 12:06 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Controlling an onscreen GUI cavalier240 10 4,463 03-20-2012, 09:40 AM
Last Post: standon
  Controlling devices that use HDMI-CEC cavalier240 4 3,227 09-26-2008, 05:25 AM
Last Post: sic0048
  CQC controlling VLC or MPlayer on Windows or Linux dkemme 2 2,280 02-25-2008, 09:49 AM
Last Post: dcpete
  Is 4s lag normal for CQC controlling CQS Audio player? Sendero 11 4,949 01-04-2008, 11:55 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  controlling autopatch via rf? Providince 8 4,105 06-01-2007, 09:56 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Controlling it ALL.. sweethip 30 8,044 03-15-2007, 08:20 AM
Last Post: sweethip

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)