Posts: 314
Threads: 28
Joined: Dec 2006
How can I get a command button to start a movie using TheaterTek IP from a Movie Detail overlay. The Movie Detail overlay opens from a CAB using a DVD Profiler Repository using file based movies.
I've been able to get the movies to play directly from the CAB using the following commands:
System::StartRemApp(MediaServer, C:\Program Files\TheaterTek\TheaterTek DVD 2.0\TheaterTek DVD.exe, %(MediaRTV:LocInfo), C:\Program Files\TheaterTek\TheaterTek DVD 2.0\)
Devices::WaitDriverReady(TheaterTek, 10000)
Devices::FieldWrite(TheaterTek.PlayMedia, %(MediaRTV:ColCookie)
I have tried setting MediaRTV:LocInfo and MediaRTV:ColCookies as Global Variables in the CAB when the movie is selected:
GlobalVars::SetVariable(GVar:MovieLocation, %(MediaRTV:LocInfo))
GlobalVars::SetVariable(GVar:SelectedMovie, %(MediaRTV:ColCookie))
and using the following commands in the Movie Detail overlay:
System::StartRemApp(MediaServer, C:\Program Files\TheaterTek\TheaterTek DVD 2.0\TheaterTek DVD.exe, %(GVar:MovieLocation), C:\Program Files\TheaterTek\TheaterTek DVD 2.0\)
Devices::WaitDriverReady(TheaterTek, 10000)
Devices::FieldWrite(TheaterTek.PlayMedia, %(GVar:SelectedMovie))
but TheaterTek never opens. I just get a please wait clock that comes up for 10 seconds and an error saying command failed while waiting for the driver to ready. Any ideas what I am doing wrong?
Jay
Posts: 1,168
Threads: 44
Joined: Mar 2006
Jay,
This is what I use to trigger TT in my command button
Code: System::ExecApp(C:\Program Files\TheaterTek\TheaterTek DVD 2.0\TheaterTek DVD.exe\NOSPLASH, , Show)
Devices::WaitDriverReady(TheaterTek1, 5000)
Devices::FieldWrite(TheaterTek1.PlayMedia, %(GVar:SelectedVideo))
Keith
Posts: 7,970
Threads: 554
Joined: Mar 2005
to make things simpler, let's check this out insteps. First, delete the 2nd & 3rd command, just get your overlay to start up TT - seems like that's an issue. Do the logs say anything? If not, I *think* you can startup TT in any directory (ie, not %(GVar;Movielocation)) and then send it the playmedia command.
If you can get TT to physically start, we can move on to the next 2.
EDIT: Looks like Klindy has the same idea - don't use the movielocation in your startup line.
BTW, using an ExecApp will start it locally, so you can't use a touchpanel or laptop to start dvds on your HTPC.
Posts: 1,168
Threads: 44
Joined: Mar 2006
IVB Wrote:BTW, using an ExecApp will start it locally, so you can't use a touchpanel or laptop to start dvds on your HTPC.
That's correct, I am starting it locally with that interface.
Keith
Posts: 40,483
Threads: 491
Joined: Aug 2002
01-25-2007, 08:34 PM
(This post was last modified: 01-25-2007, 08:46 PM by Dean Roddey.)
Quote:C:\Program Files\TheaterTek\TheaterTek DVD 2.0\TheaterTek DVD.exe
You can't use 'naked' slashes like that. They are used for escapement. You should use double slashes if you want to end up with a single slash, like:
C:\\Program Files\\TheaterTek\\TheaterTek DVD 2.0\\TheaterTek DVD.exe
See if that helps. Always bring up the action trace window and you can see the expanded out versions of the parameters as the action runs. If this is the problem, you would see that the above path got exanded to something like:
C  rogram FilesTheaterTekTheaterTek DVD 2.0TheaterTek DVD.exe
Or some such thing.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Posts: 314
Threads: 28
Joined: Dec 2006
Removing %(GVar:MovieLocation) from the parameters in the first command allowed TheaterTek to start up. I then added the next 2 commands in, and everything starts and the movie begins to play. Thanks for the help IVB.
Jay
Posts: 40,483
Threads: 491
Joined: Aug 2002
Ok, I guess you are getting away with it because none of the characters that come after the \ are special characters that get escaped. But you should still use the double slashes just in case. Else, it could be broken if at some point in the future we made one of those characters be such an escaped special character.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Posts: 314
Threads: 28
Joined: Dec 2006
Well, I cannot get TheaterTek to start again using CQC on the Master Server. If I start TheaterTek manually, It will play the movie selected in the IV.
In the admin interface, it shows Wait for Connect. As soon as I open TheaterTek manually, it shows Connected to Device. I am using the following command to try to run TheaterTek
System::StartRemApp(10.0.0.50, C:\\Program Files\\TheaterTek\\TheaterTek DVD 2.0\\TheaterTek DVD.exe, ,C:\\Program Files\\TheaterTek\\TheaterTek DVD 2.0)
I did try using the ExecApp command, and that works to start TheaterTek locally on the MS. However, I need to use StartRemApp as I run the IV on my laptop instead of the MS.
Jay
Posts: 421
Threads: 40
Joined: Nov 2006
Devices::FieldWrite(TheaTekApp.Power, True)
Devices::WaitDriverReady(TheaterTek, 10000)
Devices::FieldWrite(TheaterTek.PlayMedia, %(GVar  VDset))
This is what I am using. I use the generic app control driver to control turning on and off Theatertek on my master server. I am able to run these commands from any interface, whether it be on my touch screen, laptop, or PDA.
Posts: 40,483
Threads: 491
Joined: Aug 2002
The StartRemApp also still needs the App Control Server running there on the target machine, since it works through that. You don't need any driver, even the generic one, but the App Control Server needs to be there to field the remote start command.
And the first parameter is the binding name, not an IP address. So unless you actually set the binding name to the IP address, then what you have isn't going to work.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
|