Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Escaping Character in Action Parameters
#1
I have a Global Action and I need to pass \r\n in the text for one of the parameters:

"FirstLineOfTest\r\nSecondLineOfText"

In trying to do run this, I receive an error stating that one of the parameters was incorrect. When I remove the \r\n from the parameter text, it runs properly.

Is it possible to escape the \r\n? I've tried the below as well as various combos of each

\\r\\n
/\r/\n
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Variable Action "Find" command or alternate Shaky 3 528 11-02-2021, 08:19 PM
Last Post: Shaky
  ExecApp Action Failing Shaky 2 466 11-02-2021, 08:17 PM
Last Post: Shaky
  6.0.0 Interface Viewer - Action Trace Mark Stega 1 641 03-09-2021, 06:39 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  HTTP Trigger and Parameters znelbok 1 1,010 06-11-2020, 03:41 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  I cant enter parameters for sizing into the webcam widget. I get errors about invalid ghurty 2 1,243 04-29-2020, 04:01 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Action wait and exit if variable changes simplextech 8 2,910 02-01-2020, 12:35 PM
Last Post: simplextech
  [FEATURE] Event Run Action simplextech 4 2,428 01-09-2020, 02:04 PM
Last Post: simplextech
  Can't Find a Couple of Documented Action Commands kblagron 7 3,921 10-02-2018, 05:47 PM
Last Post: kblagron
  WebRIVA password special character issue? batwater 10 5,087 09-30-2018, 02:07 PM
Last Post: batwater
  Create Global Action from IV? jkmonroe 3 2,359 12-30-2017, 12:04 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)