Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How to copy/paste command button on template
#1
I want to duplicate a button on one of my sub-screens that chooses an input for my pre-amp.

My intent was to copy a command button for one of the current input choices, then change the input choice and text for the new button.

I have searched everywhere for how to copy the button.  I thought it would be as simple as right clicking the mouse, copying, then pasting in the new location.  I can't find a copy feature anywhere.

EDIT: Never mind . . . WHEN ALL ELSE FAILS, SIMPLY DO A "CONTROL/C" AND A "CONTROL/V". Darn.
Reply
#2
You can also right click. Because of the size of the menu, those commands are in one of the sub-menus.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Trigger on Russound F1 button xlurkr 6 1,089 06-01-2020, 01:17 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Button Generator gReatAutomation 0 554 02-28-2020, 01:33 PM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  Useful Site for Copy/Paste Unicode Characters gReatAutomation 0 668 09-14-2019, 06:32 AM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  webriva template question lleo 21 9,640 01-08-2018, 08:53 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Template errors after upgrade to 4.8.3 avtexan 4 2,402 08-13-2016, 11:29 PM
Last Post: avtexan
  Wireless and attractive CQC "button"/keyfob? IVB 5 2,788 06-22-2015, 06:20 AM
Last Post: jkmonroe
  Template Editor Annonyances rsw686 13 5,538 05-17-2015, 05:55 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Field Incr/Decr Button Widget khill 15 6,549 05-17-2015, 01:04 PM
Last Post: dlmorgan999
  Cancelling Blanker causes triggering underlying button Deane Johnson 25 7,220 11-22-2014, 08:50 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Where to paste IR codes for the GC-100 Deane Johnson 25 6,110 11-07-2014, 08:29 PM
Last Post: Deane Johnson

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)