Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
RainMachine Sprinkler Irrigation Controller Driver
#11
(03-05-2020, 08:22 PM)gReatAutomation Wrote: Thanks. This thing is great. Is it possible to update the driver so that you can run a zone on demand? I see that this is an option from the web interface. There are times when I need to run a particular zone on demand, especially when I am trimming the grass around the sprinkler hears and need to locate a particular sprinkler head.

Thoughts?


[Image: Screen-Shot-2020-03-05-at-23-15-59.jpg]
It is there, There is a ManualZone command - you enter the Zone # and the number of minutes and it will run that zone.  (Also available for Programs).  Here is what I have done to implement this within CQC IV:
.jpg   RM-ZoneRunning.jpg (Size: 455.32 KB / Downloads: 9)
Reply
#12
Forgot to add... Driver acts wonky after accessing the RainBird web UI. The driver loses connection to the device then reconnects and then repeats. All of this started after I had accessed the RainBird from the web ui.
Reply
#13
Let us know if you can track it down.  I haven't had any issues except when the driver is updating a new program or zone, and it seems to disconnect and reconnect.
Reply
#14
(03-05-2020, 08:34 PM)gReatAutomation Wrote: Forgot to add... Driver acts wonky after accessing the RainBird web UI. The driver loses connection to the device then reconnects and then repeats. All of this started after I had accessed the RainBird from the web ui.
RainBird? or RainMachine?
Web UI? a stand alone browser or the WebRiva IV interface?

Really should not happen if you mean  my.rainmachine.com/devices
_______________
Denon 3808ci, 2112ci ,Sonos, NoVo Grand Concerto, Z-Wave(Lights,Locks), Hue, SmartThings,
iPads,Tivo,Hikvision,Elk-M1,TED5000,Somfy RTS blinds+ZRTSI, Amazon Echos+Dots, Polk XRT12,
Honeywell Wi-Fi 9000, Caleo Wi-Fi Thermostats, Rainmachine
Reply
#15
Sorry this is all for RainMachine and I am accessing it locally (I don't like cloud based stuff).
Reply
#16
(03-05-2020, 08:32 PM)kblagron Wrote:
(03-05-2020, 08:22 PM)gReatAutomation Wrote: Thanks. This thing is great. Is it possible to update the driver so that you can run a zone on demand? I see that this is an option from the web interface. There are times when I need to run a particular zone on demand, especially when I am trimming the grass around the sprinkler hears and need to locate a particular sprinkler head.

Thoughts?


[Image: Screen-Shot-2020-03-05-at-23-15-59.jpg]
It is there, There is a ManualZone command - you enter the Zone # and the number of minutes and it will run that zone.  (Also available for Programs).  Here is what I have done to implement this within CQC IV:

Wow, I completely did not see that  Blush
Reply
#17
On the Manual Program and Manual Zone options, I am going to have to make some changes internally to make this work properly.  What I found is that if you delete a program and or zone and then re-add it, an internal ID that RainMachine assigns will change that number from the chronological order you have on the programs or zones listed.  Unfortunately, I assumed that the ID # would always be in the same order as what it displays on the app.

Its not a big change, but will require that we keep this ID number associated with each program/zone for the Manual options to work.

If you haven't deleted a program/zone, then the manual zone/program should work fine, but if you have, these will not work - at least on my system.
Reply
#18
Is there a command to stop a currently running zone? or does the SprinklerCtrl stop all zones?
Reply
#19
(03-07-2020, 08:40 AM)gReatAutomation Wrote: Is there a command to stop a currently running zone? or does the SprinklerCtrl stop all zones?
It stops all zones. but I could change that to stops current zone.  Just never figured someone would not want to stop all of them.
Reply
#20
A Master Valve question for those that have this running.  Since I need to reconfigure how the Manual Program and Manual Zone operate (by using their associated ID's rather than the Zone #), I wanted to know on your system:

- Does the Master Valve use Zone 1 on the Web User Interface or app in your system?  On the Pro, it does not show up on the User Interface if one is installed and active, but the JSON data that is retrieved by the driver always shows a master valve as zone 1.  I configured the driver to not show the Master Valve if one is not installed, but wanted to make sure that was how it worked for those systems where there isn't a dedicated master valve like the pro.

The End game is to make sure that Zone 1 in the Driver is also Zone 1 in the app.
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Sage Media Server driver (beta) Fonceur 698 275,041 07-26-2020, 04:59 PM
Last Post: sic0048
  Russound MCA-66 on TCP driver lapointe.sc@gmail.com 5 730 05-24-2020, 06:23 AM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  Samsung SmartTV Driver George M 0 242 05-20-2020, 09:04 AM
Last Post: George M
  OpenWeatherMap Weather Driver Using OneCall API kblagron 11 1,185 05-18-2020, 04:09 AM
Last Post: dlmorgan999
  Tesla Driver Driver kfly 10 1,629 05-08-2020, 08:49 AM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  JVC D-ILA Driver jokermac 34 6,541 04-13-2020, 01:28 AM
Last Post: Mark Stega
  Generic Irrigation Scheduler jkish 577 244,669 03-12-2020, 12:25 PM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  LIFX Driver bobskie708 15 7,081 01-05-2020, 11:00 AM
Last Post: simplextech
  Universal Devices ISY Insteon Driver wuench 369 182,987 12-28-2019, 05:15 PM
Last Post: simplextech
  RunTimer2 driver rbroders 18 8,699 10-17-2019, 04:38 PM
Last Post: rbroders

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)