Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
NetworkMonitor - Cannot Reload Config
#1
Hey Dean. Not sure what's going on here.

I cannot reload the config file or set the debugging mode of the NetworkMonitor driver via the Admin Interface and noting is shown in the logs.

[Image: Screen-Shot-2020-01-07-at-13-50-48.jpg]

Also, the Add Driver is showing TWO versions of the Generic Network Monitor: 1.8 and 1.9. Which one is the most current?

[Image: Screen-Shot-2020-01-07-at-13-53-48.jpg]


[Image: Screen-Shot-2020-01-07-at-13-53-53.jpg]

Also, for the <LogFile>FILENAME</LogFile>, where is this file stored as I cannot locate it (not in the documentation) after enabling debug mode and setting a file name. No log file is stored in MacroFileRoot\Drivers\Network_Monitor\ folder

Thanks!
Reply
#2
I don't see a second one in the list of manifests. I'm guessing you may have loaded one that you found on the forum? It would have been an 'in development' version of the shipped one. They almost certainly point to the same drivers. You can right click on them in the tree browser and look at the driver info to see what CML class they point to. But use the non-DEV one.

If you can't write to fields generally that's because it's offline. Check the connected status of the driver.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#3
Driver is online.

[Image: Screen-Shot-2020-01-07-at-18-08-26.jpg]
Reply
#4
What's showing up in the logs? The driver must be rejecting it. One reason could be the config file is not valid and can't be parsed or some such.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#5
Nothing is showing up in the logs and I cannot reconfigure the driver either as I receive an error:

[Image: Screen-Shot-2020-01-08-at-10-36-06.jpg]


01/01 00:00:00-CQC, CQCAdmin, MainThread
{
    CIDOrb, CIDOrb_ClientBase.cpp.951, Failed/Timeout, Error: 1008/0/0
    The server at fe80::e557:3a2:8585:98bf%15:13507 did not reply within the requested time. Proxy class=TCQCSrvAdminClientProxy
      <CQCAdmin> CQCKit_CQCSrvAdminClientProxy.cpp - 1802
      <CQCAdmin> CQCTreeBrws_DevicesBrws.cpp - 2457

}

Before I tried to reconfigure the driver, I removed CQC from the other client I had it installed on as the slave so not sure what this error is about.

Since the driver is not V2 compliant and chance that the new build is doing something to it?

[Image: Screen-Shot-2020-01-08-at-11-32-41.jpg]
Reply
#6
It looks like the driver is going off into la-la land, and hence not responding. Do you by any chance see high CPU usage for CQCServer.exe on the machine where that driver is loaded? It maybe got itself into an infinite loop or something.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#7
No CPU spikes. Any way to delete the driver and then to re install the release so as to reinstall the driver? Or any way to keep all my stuff/settings/IV's, then to delete CQC, then re-install fresh?
Reply
#8
You can't delete it? That shouldn't require it be coherent since it's updating the master server. Well I guess it might not be able to unload it. The config should still have been updated though. SO if you did the remove and then cycle the CQC service on the machine where it's running, it shouldn't see the driver configured anymore and therefore shouldn't load it when it comes back up.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#9
Uhm, any remediation here Dean? The error shown happens when I try to re load the driver? And, I asked a couple of questions:

Any way to delete the driver and then to re install the release so as to reinstall the driver? Or any way to keep all my stuff/settings/IV's, then to delete CQC, then re-install fresh?
Reply
#10
(01-08-2020, 03:40 PM)gReatAutomation Wrote: Uhm, any remediation here Dean? The error shown happens when I try to re load the driver? And, I asked a couple of questions:

Any way to delete the driver and then to re install the release so as to reinstall the driver? Or any way to keep all my stuff/settings/IV's, then to delete CQC, then re-install fresh?
Actually that reminds of a question I was going to ask but didn't.

How do we do a system backup/restore?  How do we perform a system migration if moving from old server to new server?  I haven't seen that in the documentation yet.
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  NetworkMonitor / Presence Info trigger? gReatAutomation 17 4,471 09-24-2019, 01:08 PM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  Generic-Network Monitor - Config File Error gReatAutomation 17 5,087 06-27-2019, 11:46 AM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  Files of type "Logic Server config" cannot be edited chmilar 2 1,446 04-06-2019, 11:53 AM
Last Post: chmilar
  System Config tom 13 3,926 11-04-2018, 06:45 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Echo Config file issues ghurty 6 3,491 07-08-2018, 07:13 PM
Last Post: ghurty
  Alexa/Echo: AWS/Lambda config of myCQCHandler test fails KenC 8 5,782 09-27-2017, 07:55 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  SOLVED -- Save / Reload timing agarden 2 2,038 05-30-2017, 09:31 PM
Last Post: agarden
  SOLVED: Media System Config Issue agarden 3 3,329 04-29-2017, 07:25 AM
Last Post: agarden
  Echo Config file issues rbejr 14 8,690 01-16-2017, 10:05 PM
Last Post: rbejr
  Upgrade to 5.0.1: Local config object store Jnetto 2 2,593 11-20-2016, 06:12 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)