Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Possible Bug - Lutron RadioRA2 Driver and Thermostat
#21
Dean, I will be using the Lutron Caserta stuff in the new house we're building. I will have light dimmers, fan controllers and the Lutron shades that work with the Caseta line. Please keep the Caseta fan and shade controllers in mind when you get back to the Lutron stuff.

Thanks, Bryan
Reply
#22
Hey Dean, any update on the Thermostat?
Reply
#23
I haven't had time since you got me the software to get it set up yet. I have some more fundamental changes I need to get solidified before I can work on it. Probably another couple days.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#24
Thanks....
Reply
#25
Well, believe it or not, when you put the thermo in auto mode, it only reports that mode. It doesn't report the actual cooling/heating mode that it has automatically selected. If you manually put it into heat or cool mode, then it reports heat or cool. That seems completely silly an useless and I can't believe that they did that, but that's what's coming from the thermostat.

There is a 'call status' value, which I don't know the real significance of that might be useable for this purpose. It seems to be correctly reported when the mode changes. I'll update it to use that and post you a version to try. If it's reliable, we can go with that officially.

For the fan mode though, we may never see anything but Auto or On. There are other states, but I'm not sure it reports them. I added them to the driver just in case.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#26
Give this one a try. Fan mode isn't going to be any different, but it should show actual operating mode now.


Attached Files
.cqcdrvpack   RA2_WithThermoFixes.CQCDrvPack (Size: 37.83 KB / Downloads: 3)
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#27
(10-26-2019, 09:19 AM)Dean Roddey Wrote: Give this one a try. Fan mode isn't going to be any different, but it should show actual operating mode now.

Thanks Dean. The OpMode is now populated with the current operation (Cool, Heat, Off), however, there is a bug regarding HighSetPnt. Specifically, the thermostat on mine for example, reads "Set to 78" but the driver shows 79:



[Image: Screen-Shot-2019-10-28-at-08-27-05.jpg]

Driver is showing 79 vice 78:

[Image: Screen-Shot-2019-10-28-at-08-27-46.jpg]
Reply
#28
It's probably a rounding issue, maybe from the thermo report C and me converting to F or something. I'll look at it.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#29
Hey Dean wanted to follow up on this. Thanks
Reply
#30
So it's been working ok?
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Driver for Amazon 4k Stick Darrie 3 508 01-15-2022, 02:21 PM
Last Post: znelbok
  CQSL Interface Driver connects but no control NightLight 3 566 10-26-2021, 01:12 PM
Last Post: NightLight
  920 Beta Bug - Lutron Thermostat gReatAutomation 5 991 02-12-2021, 06:13 AM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  Was the issue with Lutron Radio RA2 not updating ever fixed? ghurty 3 1,184 12-06-2020, 11:42 AM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  Lutron Caseta Add Fan and Shade Controllers bryanb 1 895 11-29-2020, 10:16 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  ClickPLC driver now failing after upgrade znelbok 2 992 09-21-2020, 10:48 PM
Last Post: znelbok
  Pentair driver tom 5 1,983 08-02-2020, 11:29 PM
Last Post: kblagron
  Marantz receiver driver (IP) dlmorgan999 6 2,077 05-15-2020, 03:32 PM
Last Post: dlmorgan999
  Lutron Caseta Occupancy Sensor bryanb 14 3,971 04-26-2020, 08:59 AM
Last Post: bryanb
  Variables Driver Client gReatAutomation 4 1,667 04-25-2020, 12:46 PM
Last Post: gReatAutomation

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)