Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Clear out all previous ZWave info
#1
I've resetted th Leviton stick and Aeotec stick and removed the ZWave driver. After re adding devices to Leviton, adding the CQC Zwave driver then doing an include in CQC so that the Aeotec/CQC brings over the devices, I am seeing mis-matches in make/model in CQC than what is actually the truth.

In this example Unit_8 is a my thermostat but the Client Interface shows it as a Leviton device.

See the Unit Information?

Is there a way to completely clean out all previous Zwave stuff in CQC? I've tried removing the driver and re-adding it but it does not work.



[Image: Screen-Shot-2019-07-31-at-21-36-49.jpg]
Reply
#2
In CQC Client Interface, I rescanned suspect units and set the unit type for those they were not correct.
Reply
#3
(07-31-2019, 09:22 PM)gReatAutomation Wrote: In CQC Client Interface, I rescanned suspect units and set the unit type for those they were not correct.

from my experience if unit is mismatched do a "Rescan Unit" on the Driver client screen(you may need to approve unit again). If the unit is still wrong or unrecognized. Get Dean to fix by sending him the "Query Unit Info" "Save button". If you manually set to test that is fine but best if CQC can figure it out on its own. That way you don't have to worry about it again..
my2 cents...
_______________
Denon 3808ci, 2112ci ,Sonos, NoVo Grand Concerto, Z-Wave(Lights,Locks), Hue, SmartThings,
iPads,Tivo,Hikvision,Elk-M1,TED5000,Somfy RTS blinds+ZRTSI, Amazon Echos+Dots, Polk XRT12,
Honeywell Wi-Fi 9000, Caleo Wi-Fi Thermostats, Rainmachine
Reply
#4
Remove the driver. Then go to

[cqc]\CQCData\Servers\Data\ZWaveUSB3

where [cqc] is the CQC directory on the machine where the ZWave driver is installed. Delete the Cfg file in there.

Then, when the driver comes up (empty now), do an exclude against the Leviton software to be safe because you need to insure you get back in sync with the security info and it won't do that if it thinks you are already in the network. Then do an include. You should see it go back through the secure inclusion process.

At that point you should be completely clean. If you really want to be extra safe, after removing the driver, stick a pin in the hole on the back of the Z-Stick and hold it for 20 seconds as it blinks faster and faster and then finally goes solid. That does a factory reset.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Please add Somfy ZRTSI to zwave models kfly 15 341 11-24-2019, 03:37 PM
Last Post: kfly
  NetworkMonitor / Presence Info trigger? gReatAutomation 17 747 09-24-2019, 01:08 PM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  Zwave lock battery level indicator on Field Checkbox kfly 4 289 09-07-2019, 05:34 AM
Last Post: kfly
  Write Failed / ZWave gReatAutomation 8 343 09-02-2019, 12:54 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  ZWave Issues / Aeotec gReatAutomation 16 760 07-26-2019, 06:21 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Zwave / Remove unused devices? gReatAutomation 2 190 07-25-2019, 02:27 PM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  Omni arming mode user info dlmorgan999 2 372 05-02-2019, 04:42 PM
Last Post: dlmorgan999
  Going from Zwave to Lutron, worth it and what to do about the lock? ghurty 6 917 12-29-2018, 10:55 AM
Last Post: dogman
  Lutron Caseta & Zwave Issues dangerlong 191 39,480 12-19-2018, 06:40 PM
Last Post: tom
  How to update the new zwave stick/driver? ghurty 5 1,110 11-22-2018, 06:56 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)