Posts: 1,505
Threads: 143
Joined: May 2007
I get this error message in the logs whenever I am working in the IE and move things around (using latest beta - 5.4.911). Seems to still move things around, but it does clutter up the logs. I adjusted the canvas size and get it consistently.
Code: 01/19 01:18:21-CQCSERVER, CQCAdmin, MainThread
{
CIDLib, CIDLib_RefVector.hpp.470, Failed/Bad Parms, Error: 2/0/0
4294967295 is not a valid index for the TRefVector<TElem,TIndex> object. Count=0
<CQCAdmin> CQCIntfEd_Tools2.cpp - 302
}
01/19 01:18:21-CQCSERVER, CQCAdmin, MainThread
{
CQCIntfEd, CQCIntfEd_Tools2.cpp.321, Failed/Unknown
An exception occurred while processing an IEd Pub/Sub update msg
Type=6, Indices=4294967295/4294967295, Count=0
}
Posts: 720
Threads: 124
Joined: May 2019
Same here...
Code: 01/18 18:20:57-CQC, CQCAdmin, MainThread
{
CIDLib, CIDLib_RefVector.hpp.470, Failed/Bad Parms, Error: 2/0/0
4294967295 is not a valid index for the TRefVector<TElem,TIndex> object. Count=0
<CQCAdmin> CQCIntfEd_Tools2.cpp - 302
}
01/18 18:20:57-CQC, CQCAdmin, MainThread
{
CQCIntfEd, CQCIntfEd_Tools2.cpp.321, Failed/Unknown
An exception occurred while processing an IEd Pub/Sub update msg
Type=6, Indices=4294967295/4294967295, Count=0
}
01/18 18:21:00-CQC, CQCAdmin, MainThread
{
CIDLib, CIDLib_RefVector.hpp.470, Failed/Bad Parms, Error: 2/0/0
4294967295 is not a valid index for the TRefVector<TElem,TIndex> object. Count=0
<CQCAdmin> CQCIntfEd_Tools2.cpp - 302
}
01/18 18:21:00-CQC, CQCAdmin, MainThread
{
CQCIntfEd, CQCIntfEd_Tools2.cpp.321, Failed/Unknown
An exception occurred while processing an IEd Pub/Sub update msg
Type=6, Indices=4294967295/4294967295, Count=0
}
01/18 18:21:11-CQC, CQCAdmin, MainThread
{
CIDLib, CIDLib_RefVector.hpp.470, Failed/Bad Parms, Error: 2/0/0
4294967295 is not a valid index for the TRefVector<TElem,TIndex> object. Count=0
<CQCAdmin> CQCIntfEd_Tools2.cpp - 302
}
01/18 18:21:11-CQC, CQCAdmin, MainThread
{
CQCIntfEd, CQCIntfEd_Tools2.cpp.321, Failed/Unknown
An exception occurred while processing an IEd Pub/Sub update msg
Type=6, Indices=4294967295/4294967295, Count=0
}
Posts: 40,483
Threads: 491
Joined: Aug 2002
Yeh, that was reported by someone else a couple days ago and I've fixed it already for the next drop.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Posts: 341
Threads: 53
Joined: Nov 2018
CQC Voice is throwing out these errors in the log.
01/21 20:15:05-CQC-Prime, CQCVoice, CQCVoice_BTreeThread2
{
CIDLib, CIDLib_Speech.cpp.268, Failed/Cannot Do, Error: 3160/7999/14007
Text to speech operation failed
Network system error
}
This happens when trying to Wake Zira. I have the 32 bit of the speech engine installed and the language pack.
Posts: 40,483
Threads: 491
Joined: Aug 2002
That's actually the text to speech, not the voice recognition. I'm not sure what network system error would have to do with text to speech. But apparently something is failing when it tries to do text to speech. I assume you have a default audio output selected in the Windows settings and such, right? Also check the Windows speech settings and make sure the correct output is selected for speech output.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Posts: 341
Threads: 53
Joined: Nov 2018
(01-21-2020, 06:23 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote: That's actually the text to speech, not the voice recognition. I'm not sure what network system error would have to do with text to speech. But apparently something is failing when it tries to do text to speech. I assume you have a default audio output selected in the Windows settings and such, right? Also check the Windows speech settings and make sure the correct output is selected for speech output.
Default output is setup. Windows speech settings are setup. Doing a CQC Voice reload I can hear it "blimp" trying to output and it throws the error.
Speech testing from speech settings works as it should. I'll revisit this later as I'm busy putting things back into the ISY.
Posts: 40,483
Threads: 491
Joined: Aug 2002
Create a dummy global action. Put a System::SayTextAndWait command in it. Then test it, so that it runs there locally in the currently logged in session. Do you get the output there?
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Posts: 341
Threads: 53
Joined: Nov 2018
(01-22-2020, 01:56 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote: Create a dummy global action. Put a System::SayTextAndWait command in it. Then test it, so that it runs there locally in the currently logged in session. Do you get the output there?
Same error. Ran this from the local server.
Posts: 40,483
Threads: 491
Joined: Aug 2002
And you tested it there in the action trace window, right?
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Posts: 341
Threads: 53
Joined: Nov 2018
(01-22-2020, 06:44 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote: And you tested it there in the action trace window, right?
Yes.
On Windows 10 is there some other hidden sound options? I check sound settings, speech settings, everywhere I could think of and searched for speech and came up empty with options. I can play other sounds fine.
This is a secondary excursion for me though and not critical. I'm more interested in getting the ISY driver fully working. Without that I can't fully do anything or migrate logic to use CQC for a full test. I know you're busy with the Linux port but any rough estimate on other things? I can come back later to start testing again.
|