Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
5.5 Beta Discussions Thread
#31
And the link to 905. The post still has the 904 link.

http://www.charmedquark.com/Web2/Downloa..._4_905.exe
Reply
#32
Did you actually go back or end up moving forward? If you moved forward, if you have more than one machine, did you upgrade them all in the correct order? That's one way to whack things like that, if you upgrade just some of them, or don't do the correct upgrade sequence, and the old clients end up downloading new stuff they can't run.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#33
I have a single machine and backed up my config before installing. I tried re-installing CQCInstSE_5_4_904 but get this error.

[Image: Screen-Shot-2019-09-23-at-22-34-02.jpg]

My entire system is down.
Reply
#34
This is extremely bizarre. I re-ran the install for CQCInstSE_5_4_905 -- rebooted -- and things are back to normal. I did not reboot after the first time I installed 905.
Reply
#35
You shouldn't need to reboot except for some special case upgrades where something unusual has changed. But it's possible you got something stuck and it wouldn't shut down, which left you with a mixed system in some way.

For the the above error, you can't go backwards, because data has been upgraded already and that can't be undone. You have to put back a backup of that previous version and run the installer for that version (or later) to get it going again. Always let the installer create a backup for you so that you can go back if you need to.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#36
(09-24-2019, 12:40 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote: You shouldn't need to reboot except for some special case upgrades where something unusual has changed. But it's possible you got something stuck and it wouldn't shut down, which left you with a mixed system in some way.

For the the above error, you can't go backwards, because data has been upgraded already and that can't be undone. You have to put back a backup of that previous version and run the installer for that version (or later) to get it going again. Always let the installer create a backup for you so that you can go back if you need to.

Thanks. I ran the installer again and things went back to normal.
Reply
#37
I just reached the point where I can link TestKernel, which is the basic test of the CIDKernel facility (which provides 90% of the platform functionality wrapperage.) A some bits are still stubbed out in the Linux support, but the bulk of it is there. This will let me start finally running the tests and working through what's not working.

So that's a big step forward on the Linux front. It's done serious damage to my brain, but it's and important milestone. Dunno how long it'll take me to get these core tests working. But, once that's done, I can start building the core platform independent layers and running those tests. After that will be a few more of the ancillary facilities that have Win32/Linux splits.

The one I'll need to deal with first is the secure socket stuff. I guess that'll have to be built on openssl on the Linux side. That CIDSChan facility is a big one because once it's done a whole raft of platform independent code suddenly becomes usable.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#38
I banged pretty hard tonight on the Linux support stuff. I got the G++ tool driver part of CIDBuild much improved and it's now correctly linking libraries, and some environment stuff I'd not had right. Now I'm chipping away at the new methods that were added since the Linux stuff was last worked on long ago and that I missed adding in on my initial 'by eye' pass through the code. There's just a handful left, then I should be able to run TestKernel and start getting the core Linux platform support stuff actually working.

I've been testing my SearchFoo pretty strongly on this stuff, figuring out how to do this and that on Linux.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#39
Does this mean in the future we can dump windows, and run CQC in Linux?
tia, Ron

My HT equipment I want to control by CQC (some day hopefully)
Yamaha CX-A5100, Dune HD pro 4k, Dune HD Pro 4k plus, ISY 994i, LG 86" 4k FP, and a projector in the future
Reply
#40
No. It means that, some time from now, assuming I survive it, we could be able to run some backend bits on Linux. The admin interface and touch screen stuff and such will always be Windows based.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  6.x Beta Release Discussions Thread gReatAutomation 19 2,130 11-12-2021, 02:12 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Official 5.5 Beta Release Thread Dean Roddey 46 11,903 09-23-2021, 03:32 PM
Last Post: jokermac
  Official 6.x Beta Release Thread Dean Roddey 2 713 04-16-2021, 05:55 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  6.X Discussions Thread gReatAutomation 1 583 04-01-2021, 03:23 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Official 5.4 Beta Discussion Thread Dean Roddey 441 156,191 06-15-2019, 02:33 AM
Last Post: Bugman
  Official 5.4 Beta Release Thread Dean Roddey 55 27,918 06-07-2019, 07:02 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Official 5.3 Beta Discussion Thread Dean Roddey 815 349,280 07-05-2018, 12:44 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Official 5.3 Release Thread Dean Roddey 27 18,615 07-05-2018, 12:44 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Official 5.2 Beta Discussion Thread Dean Roddey 244 146,336 10-14-2017, 07:57 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Official 5.2 Beta Release Thread Dean Roddey 13 13,503 10-09-2017, 06:49 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)