Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
5.5 Beta Discussions Thread
I was wondering if you could add two formatting variables for the Field Time Widget.  You currently have "Total Elapsed Minutes" and "Total Elapsed Seconds".  We are finishing up the RainMachine Driver, and it would be nice to have a "Total Elapsed Days" and "Total Elapsed Hours" for the Uptime display in the driver.  The Days:Hours:Mins display (%x) is okay, but would like to spell it out more on the IV.
Reply
I'll put it on the list.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
(02-23-2020, 05:51 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote: Correct something in the RA2 driver now before it's too late. Contact closures are semantically read only. The read/write contacts on the Visor should be marked as relays, since those are semantically read/write. So the field names will change for the previously added r/w contact closures.

When you add a Contact Closure Output (CCO), it reads TRUE. If you want to actuate the CCO, you have to set the field to FALSE and then back to TRUE.

(02-23-2020, 05:51 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote: Add what I think is correct support to the Radio RA2 driver for the contact inputs. We'll see if it works. We assume if it as a component id of 32 or 33 then it's an input, else an output.
From reading the integration protocol manual you cannot get the state of the input LEDs. If this is the case, what type of device do we add for reading the status of the Contact Closure Inputs (CCI)?

(02-23-2020, 05:51 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote:
The Radio RA2 driver complains if the low set point is >= to the high. Let them be equal at least, though that may cause some confusing in user logic if the difference is zero.
I removed and re-added the thermo and was only able to set the set point from the driver after tinkering with it a couple of times. It then started acting normal again (i.e., can set set points via driver or IV whereas before I would try to set the set point and get the ????
Reply
The inputs are at ids 32 and 33, that's all I see to distinguish them. So add a contact closure and set the component ids to those and it should know those are the input contacts.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
(02-24-2020, 09:28 AM)Dean Roddey Wrote: The inputs are at ids 32 and 33, that's all I see to distinguish them. So add a contact closure and set the component ids to those and it should know those are the input contacts.

Unfortunately, that does not work. Perhaps this is not something that Lutron supports. Nevertheless, I've added a work around using a phantom Lutron switch and posted this in another thread.
Reply
What doesn't work? BTW, that's the second number, not the first I assume. So the id of the visor plus 32 or 33 as the second number. It clearly says that they have those ids.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
(02-24-2020, 01:42 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote: What doesn't work? BTW, that's the second number, not the first I assume. So the id of the visor plus 32 or 33 as the second number. It clearly says that they have those ids.

Adding a Contact with the Visor ID (7) plus the Component ID of the Input (32) does not work and results in the ???? for the item in the Driver view.
Reply
In the Interface Editor, I noticed something that appears to be a bug.  If you select an area of a template, the template will select all of the widgets within that area.  If you are wanting to move or copy only some of those widgets, in the past you could use "Shift - Mouse Click" to select and deselect them.  This version, 5.4.911, will allow that to be done on some widgets, but others it will not.  I couldn't figure out any particular pattern of it, but it seems that images cannot be de-selected more often than textual widgets.
Reply
That should still work, though of course the widget has to be accessible (i.e. not under something else.) I'll take a look at it. Here are the mouse sequences by the way:

https://www.charmedquark.com/Web2/CQCDoc...age=/Mouse
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
Yeh, I broke that. I was passing the index of the widget to remove, not the id, so it wasn't removing it from the selection list.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  6.x Beta Release Discussions Thread gReatAutomation 19 2,128 11-12-2021, 02:12 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Official 5.5 Beta Release Thread Dean Roddey 46 11,902 09-23-2021, 03:32 PM
Last Post: jokermac
  Official 6.x Beta Release Thread Dean Roddey 2 711 04-16-2021, 05:55 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  6.X Discussions Thread gReatAutomation 1 581 04-01-2021, 03:23 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Official 5.4 Beta Discussion Thread Dean Roddey 441 156,182 06-15-2019, 02:33 AM
Last Post: Bugman
  Official 5.4 Beta Release Thread Dean Roddey 55 27,915 06-07-2019, 07:02 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Official 5.3 Beta Discussion Thread Dean Roddey 815 349,271 07-05-2018, 12:44 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Official 5.3 Release Thread Dean Roddey 27 18,611 07-05-2018, 12:44 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Official 5.2 Beta Discussion Thread Dean Roddey 244 146,323 10-14-2017, 07:57 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Official 5.2 Beta Release Thread Dean Roddey 13 13,500 10-09-2017, 06:49 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)