Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
why master server needs DHCP client running?
#5
Yeh, the DHCP client there may be updating from the server. Of course there still is going to be name resolution going on. Whether or not that requires DHCP would depend on your network setup.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply


Messages In This Thread
RE: why master server needs DHCP client running? - by Dean Roddey - 01-04-2019, 01:13 PM

Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Event Server Error Bugman 4 128 06-05-2022, 08:54 AM
Last Post: Bugman
  Trigger not Working after Move to new Server & V6.0.7 kblagron 4 367 03-02-2022, 05:35 AM
Last Post: sic0048
  Error Running Installer to Enable SSL gReatAutomation 2 1,036 10-26-2020, 07:41 AM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  Migrating to New Server gReatAutomation 1 877 06-12-2020, 05:40 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Global Variables in the Event Server context lleo 1 1,008 05-16-2020, 11:21 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Variables Driver Client gReatAutomation 4 1,611 04-25-2020, 12:46 PM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  Is there a way to change the listening port for the CQC server? ghurty 3 1,165 04-23-2020, 05:54 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Problem with Accesssing Variables Driver Client Interface kblagron 5 2,015 03-05-2020, 02:24 PM
Last Post: kblagron
  Hosted CQC server - Latency zra 4 1,919 01-06-2020, 05:24 AM
Last Post: zra
  Client side error dialog popping up xlurkr 3 1,639 01-04-2020, 04:01 PM
Last Post: xlurkr

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)