Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
why master server needs DHCP client running?
#2
I'm guessing that's some sort of indirect dependency. In order to keep from coming up too quickly, before basic stuff is ready, it adds a dependency to the basic network/local lan related services. I guess DHCP could be removed. The other two are the really important once. I'll do that for the next drop.

However, you will have to remove the CQC service entry and make it recreate it in order to get this change. So stop the service before you upgrade, and delete the two CQC service entries. Then run the installer. That will make it recreate them.

Otherwise, it will only show up on new installs.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply


Messages In This Thread
RE: why master server needs DHCP client running? - by Dean Roddey - 01-04-2019, 12:00 PM

Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Event Server Error Bugman 4 128 06-05-2022, 08:54 AM
Last Post: Bugman
  Trigger not Working after Move to new Server & V6.0.7 kblagron 4 367 03-02-2022, 05:35 AM
Last Post: sic0048
  Error Running Installer to Enable SSL gReatAutomation 2 1,036 10-26-2020, 07:41 AM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  Migrating to New Server gReatAutomation 1 878 06-12-2020, 05:40 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Global Variables in the Event Server context lleo 1 1,008 05-16-2020, 11:21 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Variables Driver Client gReatAutomation 4 1,611 04-25-2020, 12:46 PM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  Is there a way to change the listening port for the CQC server? ghurty 3 1,165 04-23-2020, 05:54 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Problem with Accesssing Variables Driver Client Interface kblagron 5 2,015 03-05-2020, 02:24 PM
Last Post: kblagron
  Hosted CQC server - Latency zra 4 1,919 01-06-2020, 05:24 AM
Last Post: zra
  Client side error dialog popping up xlurkr 3 1,639 01-04-2020, 04:01 PM
Last Post: xlurkr

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)