Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Using Overlay and Static Image Browser
#1
I am having trouble implementing something that was working a few years back when RIVA was running.  What I have is a template with an Overlay, and depending on whether a flag had been set on startup, would display a template with a Web Browser widget that would display a cam video, or if the flag was set to not display video, it would display a template with a Static Web image.

When the Web Browser widget is called, it displays the video fine.  However if I want image only, it doesn't.  The static web image is from an http site on the Camera IP server.  Nothing comes up in the Overlay, with no errors in the Trace.  I can, however pull that static web browser template up individually and it displays fine.

This leads me to believe that maybe the Overlay will not accept a Static Web Image anymore.  Here is the code and the two templates it calls, and again you can pull either of these up individually and it views as you would expect, but not if you pull up a static image overlay.

Code:
GlobalVars::SetVariable
   P1=GVar:CamID
   P2=1

If
System::Equals
   P1=%(GVar:ImageOnly)
   P2=False
   P3=Case

CamsOverlay::LoadOverlay
   P1=./BL-Cam1

Else

CamsOverlay::LoadOverlay
   P1=./BL-Cam1Image

End
Reply
#2
I'm guessing we should be looking at BL-Cam1Image. What is in that? Is it just a template that has a single static Web Image widget in it? I assume the image is being set in the configuration, not in the OnPreload of the template, right? What does the URL look like?
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#3
(03-11-2018, 09:57 AM)Dean Roddey Wrote: I'm guessing we should be looking at BL-Cam1Image. What is in that? Is it just a template that has a single static Web Image widget in it? I assume the image is being set in the configuration, not in the OnPreload of the template, right? What does the URL look like?

It only has one widget, the Static Web Image. 

Edit - Figured out the problem.  Perhaps in the conversion process from one version to another somewhere, the flag on the Overlay I was calling was set to Initially Invisible.  This of course works fine with the Web Browser Widget, but not on the Static Web Image Widget.  Once I changed that, everything was working fine.
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Increment web image widget NishanF 5 152 10-24-2019, 08:16 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Display of an Extended Wait for User Image kblagron 4 238 09-20-2019, 02:21 PM
Last Post: kblagron
  Button Click changes button image? gReatAutomation 6 303 08-05-2019, 03:53 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Image Browser? gReatAutomation 8 668 06-26-2019, 06:12 PM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  Image Pack Previews Not Available gReatAutomation 4 458 05-22-2019, 04:51 PM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  Google Calendar and Web Browser kblagron 4 535 04-25-2019, 10:10 PM
Last Post: kblagron
  Cover Art Browser pjgregory 15 3,834 05-25-2018, 11:18 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
Question Boolean image is in error state ghurty 4 1,513 05-24-2018, 09:04 PM
Last Post: ghurty
  Problem with Genre Browser pjgregory 4 1,567 03-02-2018, 09:34 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  How to Import a CQC Image Package KenC 9 3,985 10-28-2017, 04:38 PM
Last Post: KenC

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)