Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Echo setup: Backslash now slash in EchoCfg.TXT
#1
So I finally got my Echo back online. In addition to node.js being one issue (see other thread), I just fixed another problem.

It used to be (according to help docs still is): http://www.charmedquark.com/Web2/CQCDocs/CQCDocs.html?topic=/AdvancedTopics/AmazonEcho&page=/CQCConfiguration

backslashes in the Action= command. IE, you're supposed to do this:
Code:
Action=\User\Echo\SetMedia
                Volume, Music Volume, Theater Volume
            EndAction


But I kept getting "CQC command failed". Looking at the logs, its correctly parsing the command, but I see this:

Code:
the path contains invalid characters

and that line shows this odd thing:

Code:
Aux Text: /Customize/GlobalActs\User\Echo\Thermostat

note the reversed slashes. 

I changed the backslash to forward slash, now all happy. At least for the one command.

I'll go update all the others, but has nobody else noticed this? Or is nobody else on the forums using the Echo to connect to CQC?
------------------------------------
Some of my devices: Sonos, Aeotec zWave, Nest, Rain8Net, Various H/T
What's next: CQC-Voice, Brultech GEM
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#2
Oops, that was missed. As per the browser tree window and all that, all of the things that reference remote files use forward slashes now. I tried to find all places that were affected ad have at least the code automatically flip them if needed, for backwards compatibility, but apparently missed that one, and the associated docs. I'll get that taken care of. Sorry.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#3
I just flipped all of them. Should I flip them back?
------------------------------------
Some of my devices: Sonos, Aeotec zWave, Nest, Rain8Net, Various H/T
What's next: CQC-Voice, Brultech GEM
My vlogs: https://www.youtube.com/c/IVBsHomeAutomation
Reply
#4
No, they are supposed to be forward slashes. I'm just saying that, in order not to break things, I tried to have all code that reads in data change any slashes from back to forward, just in case, so that thing still work until such time as users get around to change them for real. If you change them to forward yourself, then that work just doesn't get done because they are already correct as read in.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Amazon Echo integration rhosch 8 401 05-15-2021, 01:06 PM
Last Post: Bugman
  Echo troubleshooting dlmorgan999 3 436 01-13-2021, 04:27 PM
Last Post: dlmorgan999
  Z-Wave dual usb stick setup simplextech 7 1,536 01-20-2020, 01:32 PM
Last Post: simplextech
  Echo Set-up Woes znelbok 2 1,111 03-24-2019, 05:11 AM
Last Post: dlmorgan999
  A failure occurred while doing basic program setup Shaky 3 1,253 03-21-2019, 07:54 PM
Last Post: Shaky
  With Echo integration is it possible to have a set and a query with the same command? ghurty 9 3,766 07-12-2018, 08:43 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Echo Config file issues ghurty 6 3,383 07-08-2018, 07:13 PM
Last Post: ghurty
  CQC Voice setup IVB 4 1,912 06-02-2018, 09:34 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  IFTT and HTTP Trigger parameter passing setup Shaky 5 4,014 03-09-2018, 10:20 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  New Amazon Echo Support Dean Roddey 591 211,174 02-21-2018, 12:56 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)