Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Lutron Caseta & Zwave Issues
#21
I was just reading some discussion and apparently lots of folks are creating two different accounts for their Casetas, so that they are running two of them without any issues and getting twice the device limit. Of course Lutron could perhaps put a stop to that, as long as both were showing up from the same source IP. But apparently for now they don't bother to prevent that.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#22
Trying to get my Caseta system working with my CQC system. A couple questions
1) have the driver installed, but it seems to lose connection once in a while.
2) don't understand how to make the config file, or where to find it?
3) 09/03 15:36:41-theater, CQCServer, CQCDrv_lightingThread15
{
CQCKit, CQCDriver_DriverBase.cpp.6724, Failed/Not Found, Error: 2016/0/0
The value written to field lighting.InvokeCmd was rejected by the driver. Reason=ValueRejected
Value Rejected
<CQCServer> CQCDriver_DriverBase.cpp - 8255
<CQCServer> CIDOrb_ThisFacility.cpp - 536
<CQCIntfView> CQCKit_CQCSrvAdminClientProxy.cpp - 1945
<CQCIntfView> CQCAct_StdCmdTargets.cpp - 268
Thanks for any help
Reply
#23
You have to create it with a text editor. See the Caseta driver doc for the format and where to put it.

http://www.charmedquark.com/Web2/CQCDocs...onRA2HWCas

You'll need the Lutron software to find the module ids. Run the text editor in admin mode since you are creating/editing a file down in the program files area. Otherwise Windows might virtualize it and put it somewhere else.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#24
how do I get the Lutron software?
Reply
#25
I dunno about that. Some other Caseta user will have to speak up. But I assume you had to have some software to configure the Caseta right? I would have thunk it would be that.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#26
Used my IPhone and the App Lutron has.
Reply
#27
Does it show you the Lutron addresses of the various modules? Or does it have a 'system report' type feature that dumps out a list of the modules and information about them? That's how it's done in their RA2 system.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#28
Yes the Integration Report, so do I have to write a file for each switch I have?
Reply
#29
It's just a single file, as per the format described on the documentation page above. It's a line per switch. You have to have all of the sections, even if they are empty.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#30
Ok Thanks you
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Zwave lock BE469 and new BE469ZP kfly 1 306 01-30-2022, 08:21 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  920 Beta Bug - Lutron Thermostat gReatAutomation 5 946 02-12-2021, 06:13 AM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  Was the issue with Lutron Radio RA2 not updating ever fixed? ghurty 3 1,107 12-06-2020, 11:42 AM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  Lutron Caseta Add Fan and Shade Controllers bryanb 1 849 11-29-2020, 10:16 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  RTI XP6 Issues gReatAutomation 4 1,057 08-31-2020, 01:47 PM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  Lutron Caseta Occupancy Sensor bryanb 14 3,855 04-26-2020, 08:59 AM
Last Post: bryanb
  Write Failed / ZWave gReatAutomation 22 6,662 03-20-2020, 12:29 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Lutron RadioRA2 Driver and Lutron Visor Control gReatAutomation 29 11,028 03-19-2020, 01:03 PM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  Continued Issues - RadioRA2 Thermo gReatAutomation 10 3,076 03-01-2020, 11:42 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Lutron RadioRA 2 - Occupancy Sensor simplextech 8 2,997 02-18-2020, 03:48 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)