Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
ctrl-a doesnt work in the search field
#1
When pressing ctrl-a when the cursor is in the search field, it selects all the text in the code view. It should select all the text in the search field.

https://s3.amazonaws.com/uploads.hipchat...upload.png
--Kill all the serial ports--
Reply
#2
The editor window is probably seeing it via the accelerator table so it gets eaten before it gets to the entry field. I'll take a look at it. I think I let it still see input when the search has the focus so that stuff like F3 (next) work. I could I guess just give the editor tab its own accelerator table and have it send commands to the editor instead, then I wouldn't let the editor see any input when the search tab has the focus.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#3
OK, I addressed this for 5.0.5, plus once I got in there I realized there were a lot of things to deal with. And, then I wanted to make the improvement of having the active tab be colored differently when the tabbed window has the focus vs. not, so that you can see where you are when you tab around. Currently the active tab is white and it doesn't indicate if that tabbed window's active tab has the focus or not, so you can get lost if you are tabbing around in the Admin Intf.

That turned out to be just completely PSYCHOTIC. It almost destroyed my brain but I think I have it working right now. It really helps a lot to have that

I also figured out how to get rid of Scintilla's (the source editor engine) annoying habit of selecting all of the text when you tab into one of the source editor tabs, which is much nicer as well. So you don't lose your position when you tab around and pass through the active source editor tab.

There's also the issue of Ctrl-F4/F6, which close tabs and cycle through tabs. That was part of what was causing the Ctrl-A problem. Because we have nested tabbed windows in the CML IDE, the nested tabbed window would eat those keys and you couldn't move through the top level tabs via hot keys. So I let the main window see the keys first, to get around that. But that meant that it could eat keys that were really supposed to get to something else.

Of course once I fixed that, then now I was back to not being able to use hot keys on the outer tabbed window in the CML IDE. The inner tabbed window would always get them. I didn't know of any standard for this, so I just made one up. If you do Ctrl-Shift-F4/F6, then it always targets the outer one. Regular Ctrl-F4/F6 targets the one that would naturally see those keys. So you can now do hot keys for both tabbed windows. If anyone knows of any more standard way of dealing with such things, let me know and I'll try to do it that way.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Admin Interface Help Doesn't Work alexismtz13 1 242 04-28-2022, 01:14 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Get Field Value via HTTP znelbok 3 1,253 06-11-2020, 03:43 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Timers Driver / Field Time Image / Seconds gReatAutomation 1 1,152 03-16-2020, 05:48 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  If statement to check field value simplextech 10 3,549 01-27-2020, 01:32 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Zwave lock battery level indicator on Field Checkbox kfly 4 3,326 09-07-2019, 05:34 AM
Last Post: kfly
  Can the ecobee lite work with CQC? ghurty 1 1,012 07-22-2019, 12:56 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Stupid question: How can I read a motion or other field state change ghurty 10 4,144 01-10-2019, 10:10 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  CML Driver IDE [copy/paste] does not work lleo 2 1,676 11-25-2018, 10:01 AM
Last Post: lleo
  If starting fresh, what is the best garage door system to go with to work with CQC? ghurty 1 1,727 08-30-2018, 03:23 PM
Last Post: znelbok
  What cool HA projects/configuration can I work on with my current configuration? ghurty 32 10,706 07-10-2018, 09:54 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)