Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
5.5 Beta Discussions Thread
One more that you might consider.  In the RainMachine driver that kfly wrote, we added a "write only" card4 field that manually starts a pre-defined program.  We did not assign that field a value initially so it defaults to 0, but did set it with a defined limit of 1 to 4.  In the test harness, you can test it by inputting a valid number between 1 and 4, and it works fine.  However, in the AI, if you attempt to change the field, it will give an error message that "0" is not a valid number, which is fine and expected - but it will not allow you to change that number even though it displays a box to change it.  It just stays on "0" and the up and down arrows do not allow you to change the value from "0".

This is not a big deal as it works fine if you send the write field command to the driver with a proper number within a template, but did want to let you know the response within the AI.
Reply
Hmmm... yeh, that sounds wrong. Can you just type in the new value and that works?
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
(03-02-2020, 01:26 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote: Hmmm... yeh, that sounds wrong. Can you just type in the new value and that works?
yes, that works, didn't know I could do that from the AI.
Reply
Here are a couple of minor things - 

While using the "Develop CML Drivers",  if you package a driver and save it to another folder, the folder location is saved by the app.  So the next time you run the program and create a new session, it will use that location.  Logically it should always point to the Manifests folder on the server.

While using the "Develop CML Drivers",  if you use the Search option, it will work fine until the buffer that is stored for previous searches is full (looks to be about 12 searches), and then when you enter a search, it will search correctly the first time, but then default to another previous search on the list.  If you aren't watching the search box, you will be searching for another item on the list.
Reply
Technically you shouldn't be using the manifests directory directly. It's sort of messy, but you shouldn't usually be opening any files in the CQC directory with other tools. Best to keep a local copy. If you change it, create a package and import. If you just change it on the drive it's not going to get picked up since those are cached. Importing a package writes it through the cache.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
(03-17-2020, 07:37 AM)Dean Roddey Wrote: Technically you shouldn't be using the manifests directory directly. It's sort of messy, but you shouldn't usually be opening any files in the CQC directory with other tools. Best to keep a local copy. If you change it, create a package and import. If you just change it on the drive it's not going to get picked up since those are cached. Importing a package writes it through the cache.

Good Point! Thanks
Reply
I tried to download the 5.4.914 beta using Chrome, and it failed - said a Virus was detected.  I just use the Windows 10 Security, so not sure if there is a problem with your file or not.  

I did the same with Edge, and after downloading, it did a scan and said it had a virus too, and it deleted it.

I am running Windows 10 Version 1909 - OS Build 18.363.752

I am sure I can get it downloaded and installed, but will let you check on your end first to make sure it doesn't have a virus.

Blake
Reply
Here is the information on the Virus from Windows

.jpg   CQC Virus.jpg (Size: 54.44 KB / Downloads: 6)
Reply
I'm pretty sure that's bogus. I just checked it with Windows Defender and it was happy, both the original and I downloaded the copy from the server and checked it. It's probably some byte sequence it's looking for that just happens to have been generated. I'm guessing that Chrome probably uses the host's scanning capabilities, right? So if it thinks there's an issue Chrome and Edge (which would also use that) would likely as well, which wouldn't be 2nd opinions in that case.

Do you have Windows Defender so that you can check it with that?
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
Worst case I could always just make some changes and rebuild, and the random circumstance of the looked for sequence of bytes would probably go away. BTW, it's happened to me twice in the past that as soon as I built the installer, I got a warning. Obviously something I just built wouldn't have been infected. It just happened to generate some byte pattern Defender was looking for, and it's live scanner reported it as soon as the file was spit out.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  6.x Beta Release Discussions Thread gReatAutomation 19 1,639 11-12-2021, 02:12 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Official 5.5 Beta Release Thread Dean Roddey 46 10,767 09-23-2021, 03:32 PM
Last Post: jokermac
  Official 6.x Beta Release Thread Dean Roddey 2 596 04-16-2021, 05:55 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  6.X Discussions Thread gReatAutomation 1 476 04-01-2021, 03:23 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Official 5.4 Beta Discussion Thread Dean Roddey 441 151,281 06-15-2019, 02:33 AM
Last Post: Bugman
  Official 5.4 Beta Release Thread Dean Roddey 55 26,723 06-07-2019, 07:02 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Official 5.3 Beta Discussion Thread Dean Roddey 815 340,137 07-05-2018, 12:44 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Official 5.3 Release Thread Dean Roddey 27 18,127 07-05-2018, 12:44 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Official 5.2 Beta Discussion Thread Dean Roddey 244 144,099 10-14-2017, 07:57 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Official 5.2 Beta Release Thread Dean Roddey 13 13,254 10-09-2017, 06:49 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)