Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Lutron RadioRA 2 - Occupancy Sensor
#1
- CQC 5.4.912

Following the docs I setup the occupancy sensor with a component ID of 2.  From my integration report my device is ID 22 so in the configuration it's created as '22:02' in the client interface.  The field is created but the status is always ???
Reply
#2
Go by the actual component id reported by the software if it disagrees with the docs. That they were always 2 in the past doesn't mean they still are necessarily.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#3
(02-04-2020, 01:57 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote: Go by the actual component id reported by the software if it disagrees with the docs. That they were always 2 in the past doesn't mean they still are necessarily.

CQC Docs are the same as the integration docs of it being component 2.  I verified those.  I also verified functionality in my Hubitat system and Home Assistant.  Works in both of those.  Did not bring up HomeSeer for a 3rd test as I didn't see a reason.
Reply
#4
I'll look at it. Seems like other folks would have already reported such an obvious thing.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#5
(02-05-2020, 08:51 AM)Dean Roddey Wrote: I'll look at it. Seems like other folks would have already reported such an obvious thing.

I would think so as well.  But considering I don't think many are 1. running the latest beta and 2. doing new installs of the driver I'm not really surprised it's not reported.  Unless again I'm missing something in the setup however my lights and pico's all are there and are working just not the occupancy sensor.
Reply
#6
Interesting is that in the trigger monitor it is triggering and working. However the driver field never updates and always shows ???. End result the occupancy sensor is "usable" but there is something wrong.
Reply
#7
OK, it may just not be storing the value, just sending out the trigger.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#8
(02-07-2020, 01:29 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote: OK, it may just not be storing the value, just sending out the trigger.

I added another occupancy sensor it the triggers are being sent but like you said it's not storing the value.  Without that it can't be used in the UI for field devices.
Reply
#9
It was not storing the value, just sending out the trigger.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Lutron Caseta Occupancy Sensor bryanb 14 314 04-26-2020, 08:59 AM
Last Post: bryanb
  Lutron RadioRA2 Driver and Lutron Visor Control gReatAutomation 29 3,601 03-19-2020, 01:03 PM
Last Post: gReatAutomation
  Lutron RadioRA 2 - Fan Controller simplextech 3 398 02-14-2020, 05:58 AM
Last Post: bryanb
  Possible Bug - Lutron RadioRA2 Driver and Thermostat gReatAutomation 39 4,174 11-13-2019, 03:57 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Missing how to tell CQC to read a Lutron keypad button pressed ghurty 7 1,191 01-08-2019, 09:55 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Going from Zwave to Lutron, worth it and what to do about the lock? ghurty 6 1,397 12-29-2018, 10:55 AM
Last Post: dogman
  Lutron Caseta & Zwave Issues dangerlong 191 45,383 12-19-2018, 06:40 PM
Last Post: tom
  Ethernet controlled temp sensor and relay Ron Haley 1 1,030 02-28-2018, 02:09 PM
Last Post: znelbok
  Lutron Caseta and T-Stats bryanb 4 2,137 07-31-2017, 08:27 AM
Last Post: bryanb
  Using a DSB45 water sensor ghurty 2 1,596 04-09-2017, 07:03 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)