Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Using CQC Repo from an Old Installation
#1
I'm in the process of rebuilding everything from scratch. I had a motherboard failure of my server and I've given up finding a solution. So I'm starting over with a HTPC I already have. Since I was on a pre 3.0 version and all the templates need a full overhaul, it made sense to just start with the 4.x version as a new install.

So my questions is can I use the old CQC Repo on this new installation? I have a back up of the entire CQCRepo folder (and all subfolders) which contain basically all our the music and movies so it would safe tons of time to not have to rebuild the repo.

Before I just try it, I thought I'd post the question here.

Thanks....
Keith
Reply


Messages In This Thread
Using CQC Repo from an Old Installation - by klindy - 12-27-2011, 07:44 PM

Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  CQC server machine died. Trying to restore installation. AceCannon 1 2,465 04-29-2017, 11:15 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Installation Error - dll missing znelbok 1 2,551 04-14-2017, 01:35 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Installation error, missing file George M 1 2,533 10-23-2016, 04:31 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Installation Issues with CQC 4.7.1 and WHS V1 kblagron 2 2,503 05-11-2015, 07:32 PM
Last Post: kblagron
  Need help on choosing Media Repo & Renderer avtexan 0 1,768 09-25-2014, 06:16 PM
Last Post: avtexan
  ZWave Installation Help jkmonroe 12 6,106 01-21-2014, 05:11 PM
Last Post: DaveB
  Help troubleshooting new installation : Nuvo GC and Clipsal C-bus CABrouwers 1 3,266 01-17-2014, 12:38 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Installation option Andre 2 2,198 11-25-2013, 05:58 PM
Last Post: Andre
  Silent Installation wuench 23 6,862 02-24-2013, 05:27 PM
Last Post: wuench
  installation failed on win7 ult x64, known issue? js19707 8 4,199 04-24-2012, 11:35 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)