Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Example Media Type Code Needed ASAP...
#9
AnthonyZ Wrote:Oh, wait, I see the repo selection in teh CAB config screen but, I use two repo's and have "tied" MyMovies to the CQC repo. So, I need to leave that set up as CQC Repo. I think the media format is the better way to go.

Actually, you are using two different repos that are unconnected, ours and MyMovies. You are sending a SetRepository() command to the CAB to switch it to one or the other as the user selects movies or music to browse. So the repository you selected when you configured the CAB is just the initial one. You are changing it as they change modes.

Or you would be had I not broken the command query to the media category browser. That'll be fixed in the next drop though.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply


Messages In This Thread
Example Media Type Code Needed ASAP... - by Dean Roddey - 07-17-2009, 12:53 PM

Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Sonos media success simplextech 0 813 01-07-2020, 07:52 PM
Last Post: simplextech
  Global Cache GC-100 - How to add IR Code??? Deane Johnson 7 2,714 11-25-2019, 09:26 AM
Last Post: Deane Johnson
  Multi media solutions. Ron Haley 14 8,761 12-06-2016, 12:27 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Echo Code Snippets potts.mike 5 3,553 03-23-2016, 12:10 PM
Last Post: kblagron
  How do you keeping track of your CML code? bbrendon 5 2,975 11-30-2015, 12:12 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Itune Media Repository jpsavaria 6 3,943 03-18-2015, 06:56 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Renderer field in Media Info (Auto-Gen) Andre 2 2,886 02-19-2015, 07:00 PM
Last Post: rtarver
  Roku as media player with CQC media control bryanb 11 7,467 01-11-2015, 05:17 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  IR code / Global Cache question ControlFreak 11 8,461 11-09-2014, 09:27 PM
Last Post: MikeA
  Need help on choosing Media Repo & Renderer avtexan 0 1,770 09-25-2014, 06:16 PM
Last Post: avtexan

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)