Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Need help with displaying slider values
#1
I need some help with the slider widget. I have it displaying the current value while sliding in a static text widget. The problem is that the current value is not set until I actually move the slider. Before that it is blank (or hidden). How can I have it show the value when first entering the screen without having to move the slider?

Also, can I append the level that is displayed with text - like a % sign?

Thanks,
Acropolis
Reply
#2
For the static text widget, put in an OnLoad command in the template that sets the static text widget to the current value of the field that the slider is controlling. This way you get the initial value, then the slider updates it during sliding.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#3
Acropolis Wrote:Also, can I append the level that is displayed with text - like a % sign?

just format the string that way oyou wantit. I assume you are using %(StdRTV:CurValue), so just a a % at the end of it.

Mick
Reply
#4
If you want to put a % in, you should escape it, since it's a special character, so something like:

Code:
%(StdRTV:CurValue)\%

It's special because it starts a runtime value token.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply
#5
Thanks Mick and Dean. Everything is working exactly like I wanted it to now. I discovered 2 things today:

1. I know very little about CQC considering what it is capable of (I probably haven't even dreamed of some of the stuff it can do yet).

2. Once you get the hang of it, CQC is pretty easy to learn (at least the basics). It's amazing how much I have learned and put together in such a short period of time. I don't officially have my server or touchscreens installed yet, but I have created some screens to do weather, web, music and lighting and am continuing to work on more every day.

Thanks again for the help.

Acropolis
Reply
#6
Dean Roddey Wrote:If you want to put a % in, you should escape it, since it's a special character, so something like:

Code:
%(StdRTV:CurValue)\%

It's special because it starts a runtime value token.

I tested this on mine and did not have to escape it (something I did check before I posted).

Mick
Reply
#7
Oh, OK, it's seeing if the next character is a ( character, and if not it doesn't require the escape.
Dean Roddey
Explorans limites defectum
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Use single On/Off/Slider to control group jkmonroe 3 3,136 08-06-2016, 09:28 AM
Last Post: pinballmark
  Slider Widget potts.mike 1 2,089 04-19-2016, 04:59 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Displaying countdown timer in clock format (not hex) ControlFreak 2 2,250 04-11-2013, 02:13 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  triggered actions and field values potts.mike 2 1,813 09-30-2009, 07:43 PM
Last Post: potts.mike
  Displaying images martinmcc 1 1,648 07-23-2009, 11:06 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Error displaying cameras Trioxide 1 1,568 06-24-2009, 01:42 PM
Last Post: Trioxide
  Displaying album artwork Trioxide 9 3,104 03-04-2009, 11:49 AM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Problem with Displaying html Files in htmlroot kblagron 7 3,132 09-12-2008, 03:23 PM
Last Post: Dean Roddey
  Volume Slider eded9698 4 2,093 06-27-2007, 09:00 AM
Last Post: sic0048
  Maniplutating JRiver XML file and displaying playlists penngray 8 3,063 02-28-2007, 11:17 AM
Last Post: penngray

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)