Charmed Quark Systems, Ltd. - Support Forums and Community
Windows 10 no-go :( - Printable Version

+- Charmed Quark Systems, Ltd. - Support Forums and Community (https://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forums)
+-- Forum: General Discussion (https://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: Installation/Configuration (https://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=10)
+--- Thread: Windows 10 no-go :( (/showthread.php?tid=9426)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6


Windows 10 no-go :( - Deane Johnson - 07-31-2015

I've converted two of my PC's to 10 from 8.1, but not my CQC server yet.

Installation went great, no issues other than a couple of small things like a default printer needing reassigning.

They don't seem to tell you to restart your computer after the upgrade but I found it necessary. The graphics card wasn't active so the icons were all jumbled. Restarting restored the graphics card and all of the icons ended up in their previous locations.

I can't put my finger on it, but 10 seems to work better, work smoother and not have any bad habits I have run into yet. I also believe my Chrome browser is faster.


Windows 10 no-go :( - Dean Roddey - 07-31-2015

It just finished and seems to have gone well. It would be a good thing to not accept the default basic settings during the install and change them, since almost all of them are pretty much 'let hackers take you down' defaults.


Windows 10 no-go :( - ellisr63 - 07-31-2015

Dean Roddey Wrote:It just finished and seems to have gone well. It would be a good thing to not accept the default basic settings during the install and change them, since almost all of them are pretty much 'let hackers take you down' defaults.
You do know that Microsoft has offered Win 10 to all hackers in hope that they won't want to hack it....


Windows 10 no-go :( - Dean Roddey - 07-31-2015

I meant let hackers into your computer.


Windows 10 no-go :( - Mark Stega - 07-31-2015

I just upgraded two Windows 7 Pro to Windows 10 Pro and one Windows 8.1 Pro to Windows 10 Pro. All three upgrades were smooth.

The only issue that I see is that I can't remote desktop from Windows 10 to Windows 10 using a local account as the login. It fails (even though I can do RDP to the same system from my Android based Remote Desktop).

I also lost the multi-RDP hack, but it won't be long before that reappears for 10...


Windows 10 no-go :( - rtarver - 07-31-2015

I managed to get installed via insiders.microsoft.com; now I can't seem to find Windows 10 Pro Pack to upgrade from 10 Home to 10 Pro (need RDP otherwise I'm standing at my media rack with a mouse on my thigh and keyboard balanced on a media chair). Downloaded Teamplayer and it seems to be working well enough so I'll try that for a while. It's pretty much a gotomypc solution but free for home use. You can setup an unattended access point; go to your team viewer account online and remote to your pc. I have no security integrated with that pc so I'm not too worried.

I didn't seem to lose connectivity to any of my appliances with Win10.


Windows 10 no-go :( - chmilar - 07-31-2015

There is a simple "hack" to enable RDP on 8.1 Home. It requires editing some value in the registry. Google search will turn up lots of step-by-step guides.

You could try it on 10 Home to see if it still works.

I've been using SplashTop for quite some time. It sounds like TeamPlayer is a similar concept.


Windows 10 no-go :( - rtarver - 07-31-2015

I'll look into that too. The only hack I recall is the multi user hack, but you had to have RDP in the first place.


Windows 10 no-go :( - wuench - 08-01-2015

Mark Stega Wrote:I just upgraded two Windows 7 Pro to Windows 10 Pro and one Windows 8.1 Pro to Windows 10 Pro. All three upgrades were smooth.

The only issue that I see is that I can't remote desktop from Windows 10 to Windows 10 using a local account as the login. It fails (even though I can do RDP to the same system from my Android based Remote Desktop).

I also lost the multi-RDP hack, but it won't be long before that reappears for 10...

Did you try to login with <machinename>\<username>?


Windows 10 no-go :( - Mark Stega - 08-02-2015

wuench Wrote:Did you try to login with <machinename>\<username>?
I had not tried that since I never had to use that format before (from Windows 8.1). But good suggestion, this works.

[Edit] I went back to the MSA since I had installed programs, etc. I noticed that I had misspelled the <machinename> part of the logon, but is was working. Gotta love Microsoft 'security'