Charmed Quark Systems, Ltd. - Support Forums and Community
VRCOP Reset all driver entries? - Printable Version

+- Charmed Quark Systems, Ltd. - Support Forums and Community (https://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forums)
+-- Forum: General Discussion (https://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: CQC Support (https://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=9)
+--- Thread: VRCOP Reset all driver entries? (/showthread.php?tid=8670)

Pages: 1 2 3


VRCOP Reset all driver entries? - IVB - 01-01-2014

A few time units ago I had blown away my whole zWave network in the VR handheld controller and rebuilt it, then updated the controller.

I just realized the driver has some old entries in it for devices no longer in the controller (but technically still in service).

I want to get rid of those, I tried deleting & re-adding the driver but they're still there. Before I do a manual delete, does that mean my VRCOP still thinks these units exist? Or did CQC just never forget them?


VRCOP Reset all driver entries? - Dean Roddey - 01-01-2014

You should be able to use the client interface to delete them via the client interface, then Save the changes.


VRCOP Reset all driver entries? - IVB - 01-01-2014

Is that the only way? If not, can I request a method in CQC to "forget everything you know, just go get the latest info from the VRCOP"?


VRCOP Reset all driver entries? - Dean Roddey - 01-01-2014

Currently that's the only way. If you force a re-scan, then the ones that are in red are the ones it doesn't know about. If they aren't in red, then it found them during the scan.

Of course it gets the info from the VRCOP. So if you reset the VRCOP, then do a rescan, then the unit will see whatever the VRCOP knows about.


VRCOP Reset all driver entries? - IVB - 01-01-2014

Dean Roddey Wrote:Currently that's the only way. If you force a re-scan, then the ones that are in red are the ones it doesn't know about. If they aren't in red, then it found them during the scan.

Sorry, the "it" is ambiguous there. Do you mean:
----------------
If you force a re-scan, then the ones that are in red are the ones CQC has but the VRCOP doesn't. If they aren't in red, then CQC was able to find those nodes in the VRCOP during the scan.
------------------
Which, by that logic, means I need to delete the ones in red.

Quote:Of course it gets the info from the VRCOP. So if you reset the VRCOP, then do a rescan, then the unit will see whatever the VRCOP knows about.

Well, I just did a factory-reset on my VRCOP, then re-updated from the handheld. After re-connecting, CQC still knows about a device that is still in service but not in my handheld controller. And, its in black, so I assume this means CQC told the VRCOP to find it, and it did.


VRCOP Reset all driver entries? - Dean Roddey - 01-01-2014

It means the driver. If are you using a hand held controller, instead of the Leviton software, as your master server, you will have to do a replication of your hand held controller to the VRCOP to tell it what units it should know about. The VRCOP is a secondary controller and gets its information from the master controller.

If you press and hold the VRCOP's button until it changes color, it'll be in replication mode. Then have the master controller send its configuration, the VRCOP should accept that info and will now be in sync with the master controller. Then do a rescan on the driver and it will get in sync with the VRCOP.


VRCOP Reset all driver entries? - IVB - 01-01-2014

Dean Roddey Wrote:Then do a rescan on the driver and it will get in sync with the VRCOP.

Thats my point - its not getting in sync. The CQC driver still remembers a few devices but neither the VRCOP nor handheld know about them. Both used to know those devices but I reset both of those and re-enrolled just a handful of switches.


VRCOP Reset all driver entries? - Dean Roddey - 01-01-2014

And those devices the VRCOP doesn't know about aren't showing up in red in the client interface?

When you say you reset the VRCOP, did you subsequently do a replication of the master controller to it? If not, it shouldn't know about anything at all.


VRCOP Reset all driver entries? - IVB - 01-01-2014

Dean Roddey Wrote:And those devices the VRCOP doesn't know about aren't showing up in red in the client interface?
Correct, they're showing up in Black.

Quote:When you say you reset the VRCOP, did you subsequently do a replication of the master controller to it? If not, it shouldn't know about anything at all.
Yes.

I excluded the VRCOP, factory-reset, included the VRCOP, did an update-controller. After connection to CQC, the above devices still showed up in black.


VRCOP Reset all driver entries? - Dean Roddey - 01-01-2014

Can you flush the logs, put the driver into high verbosity, and force re-scan, then turn off the verbose logging, and get me a log dump?