Charmed Quark Systems, Ltd. - Support Forums and Community
Sage Media Server driver (beta) - Printable Version

+- Charmed Quark Systems, Ltd. - Support Forums and Community (https://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forums)
+-- Forum: General Discussion (https://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: Driver Development (https://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=13)
+--- Thread: Sage Media Server driver (beta) (/showthread.php?tid=5497)



Sage Media Server driver (beta) - sic0048 - 03-18-2010

Does the current SageTV driver support the Online Feeds that Sage can provide? In other words, can I view the feeds, make a selection, and start playing the feed from my CQC IV?

SageTV has had a playon plug in for a while and I use it to watch Hulu, Amazon VOD, and Netflix material. However, it seems they just added Pandora Radio Feeds. I'd love to be able to view, select, and play Pandora Radio feeds from my CQC IV. They would play on my extenders which are already hooked into my whole house audio system. That way I wouldn't have to turn on the TV to select and play a feed from Pandora.

If this is not currently possible, could it be added?


Sage Media Server driver (beta) - Fonceur - 03-18-2010

sic0048 Wrote:If this is not currently possible, could it be added?
It is not included, and I don't remember seeing any hooks for that in the API...


Sage Media Server driver (beta) - tbone01 - 03-19-2010

Hi All,

I am new to the work Sage and this TCP driver. I am not using CQC but leveraging a Remote Application that can communicate over TCP and send commands. I have been searching everywhere on trying to get just the basics on sending the navigation up command to the SageTCP server. Can someone give me the command to use for this from a telnet window? I know that I have the SageTCP server configured and running.


Sage Media Server driver (beta) - Fonceur - 03-19-2010

tbone01 Wrote:Can someone give me the command to use for this from a telnet window? I know that I have the SageTCP server configured and running.
Just send the command "CMD:Up" to the UI.


Sage Media Server driver (beta) - tbone01 - 03-19-2010

Thanks for CMD:Up, that did the trick! Is there a full list of available commands somewhere? Looking for Play, Stop, Home, FF, RW, Menu.


Sage Media Server driver (beta) - Fonceur - 03-19-2010

tbone01 Wrote:Thanks for CMD:Up, that did the trick! Is there a full list of available commands somewhere? Looking for Play, Stop, Home, FF, RW, Menu.
I should probably add some "Sage developer's wiki" for that... Wink You can get a partial list at: http://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forum/showpost.php?p=86259&postcount=14

As for the transport commands, they would be through "PLM:Stop" and such.

EDIT: I added a wiki page for that at: http://talluscorp.com/mediawiki/index.php?title=SageTCPServer_for_developers. This is based on some old documentation, so I still need to bring it up to speed, but...


Sage Media Server driver (beta) - tbone01 - 03-22-2010

Many Thanks for the developers WIKI, You made my day with such a useful tool.


Sage Media Server driver (beta) - Fonceur - 03-27-2010

So based on some digging done by jrjbertram on the SageTV forums, I was able to add http and rtsp streaming to SageTCPServer (using VLC as the streaming/transcoding engine)... So the question is, if I were to add some "Stream" field taking a "ShowID", and a StreamURL field of the form rtsp://<YourIP>:<YourPort>/stream.sdp (or http://<YourIP>:<YourPort>), would that be of any use to someone? Could you just point a web object to StreamURL and see the video on your touchscreen, or maybe use it to spawn another process?


Sage Media Server driver (beta) - sic0048 - 03-27-2010

If I understand this correctly, I could use that to playback Sage recordings on my touch screens? Correct? If so, that would be way cool. I have a touchscreen in the kitchen and it would be nice to be able to watch TV on it!


Sage Media Server driver (beta) - Fonceur - 03-27-2010

sic0048 Wrote:If I understand this correctly, I could use that to playback Sage recordings on my touch screens? Correct?
If you can access the stream from the URL, then yes, but that's what I am asking... Wink