Charmed Quark Systems, Ltd. - Support Forums and Community
setting up CQC - Printable Version

+- Charmed Quark Systems, Ltd. - Support Forums and Community (https://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forums)
+-- Forum: General Discussion (https://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: CQC Support (https://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=9)
+--- Thread: setting up CQC (/showthread.php?tid=11191)

Pages: 1 2


setting up CQC - tom - 05-09-2021

05/09 14:33:35-Officecomputer, CQCAdmin, MainThread
{
    CIDOrbUC, CIDOrbUC_ThisFacility.cpp.742, Failed/Not Found, Error: 6003/0/0
    Could not contact the CIDLib Name Server (at CQCserver:13502)
    The server at {{DA7622D8FE9D1744-8BBD12DB0DD8ABF3}C7D1445942EA2EAA-0EE3FF7875548D09,TCIDNameSrvClientProxy,CQCserver.13502} was not available
      <CQCAdmin> CQCAdmin_ThisFacility.cpp - 284
cant find the master server, not sure why its up and running

}Any help would be geat


Thanks Tom


RE: setting up CQC - gReatAutomation - 05-09-2021

What are you trying to do? Initial install? Upgrade?

More detail would be helpful.


RE: setting up CQC - tom - 05-09-2021

master is setup running 6.0.1 trying to run on a second machine also keeps asking CQC logonand pass word


RE: setting up CQC - Dean Roddey - 05-13-2021

And presumably you have no issues running the admin interface on the MS or anything? And CQCServer is the name of the machine where the MS is installed?


RE: setting up CQC - tom - 05-15-2021

yes  iam pretty sure its a network  problem


RE: setting up CQC - Dean Roddey - 05-17-2021

It's possible it got blocked by anti-virus stuff. But that's not likely if you can run the client apps on the MS itself.

The other option is that the host name resolves to a different IP on the MS vs the client. Or, sometimes the client doesn't have IPV6 enabled but CQC gets an IPV6 address for the MS when it converts the name.


RE: setting up CQC - zaccari - 07-15-2021

Yeah, I would bet that Dean is right. So many times I saw name resolution causing problems. For years I just use IP addresses for my MS on install and everything just works. I'd reinstall using the IP address and see how that works for you. No IPv6, no resolution problems, just simple and easy. No change in functionality for the users via the interface either.


RE: setting up CQC - karenlee - 10-20-2021

(05-09-2021, 10:42 AM)tom Wrote: 05/09 14:33:35-Officecomputer, CQCAdmin, MainThread
{
    CIDOrbUC, CIDOrbUC_ThisFacility.cpp.742, Failed/Not Found, Error: 6003/0/0
    Could not contact the CIDLib Name Server (at CQCserver:13502)
    The server at {{DA7622D8FE9D1744-8BBD12DB0DD8ABF3}C7D1445942EA2EAA-0EE3FF7875548D09,TCIDNameSrvClientProxy,CQCserver.13502} was not available
      <CQCAdmin> CQCAdmin_ThisFacility.cpp - 284
cant find the master server, not sure why its up and running

}Any help would be geat


Thanks Tom
Hey - I have a very similar error happening without anything having changed on my side... did you ever find out what was causing this?
Thanks
Karen


RE: setting up CQC - Dean Roddey - 10-23-2021

Move up to the latest beta and see how things go:

https://www.charmedquark.com/Web2/Downloads/Installers/Beta/CQCInstSE_6_0_7.exe

Post again to say whether it worked or not.


RE: setting up CQC - tom - 10-29-2021

No Repo since update to 607