Charmed Quark Systems, Ltd. - Support Forums and Community
Lutron Caseta Occupancy Sensor - Printable Version

+- Charmed Quark Systems, Ltd. - Support Forums and Community (https://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forums)
+-- Forum: General Discussion (https://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: CQC Support (https://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=9)
+--- Thread: Lutron Caseta Occupancy Sensor (/showthread.php?tid=11091)

Pages: 1 2


Lutron Caseta Occupancy Sensor - bryanb - 04-20-2020

Lutron introduced a occupancy sensor for the Caseta line of dimmers and switches. Model number is PD-OSENS. I added one today to my Caseta system. In the Lutron app everything installed fine and is working. I then tried to add it to my CQC Caseta driver and ran into problems. First of all, when I ran the Client Interface and added the occupancy sensor, the client interface wanted a integration ID and a component number but in the Lutron integration report that's generated when the sensor was added did not have a component number, just the ID. 

So I tried to manually add it to the driver by editing the .cfg file. The integration ID was 41. So I tried both 41:0 and 41:1 and the field never went to true or false. It was always ????

Any help would be appreciated.


RE: Lutron Caseta Occupancy Sensor - Dean Roddey - 04-21-2020

The RA2 driver documentation page says that occupancy sensors always have a component id of 2. Give that a try.


RE: Lutron Caseta Occupancy Sensor - bryanb - 04-21-2020

Dean,

I just tried 41:2 for the integration ID and component number. Still no go. The field stayed ????

Bryan


RE: Lutron Caseta Occupancy Sensor - Dean Roddey - 04-21-2020

OK, I'll take a look at it. I think maybe the deal is that the driver assumes they have a 2 because all of them have so far, so it will not think they are occupancy sensors if it doesn't use 2. But, if you set it to 2 and that's not actually its address, then that won't work either.


RE: Lutron Caseta Occupancy Sensor - bryanb - 04-21-2020

Sounds good. If you need in my system, let me know.


RE: Lutron Caseta Occupancy Sensor - Dean Roddey - 04-25-2020

The driver doesn't store the field state. It just sends out motion events. So the field not ever getting a value doesn't mean it's not working as it is. If you put it back to the configured address, and trigger it, and enable events for that one, do you see motion events in the event monitor? That would tell us if it's just not storing the value or if it's just not working at all.


RE: Lutron Caseta Occupancy Sensor - bryanb - 04-25-2020

I think I tried that already but I'll try again. In my Integration report, there is NOT a component number. So for dimmers, that means the component number in the caseta .cfg file is 0. Something like 41:0. Is that what you want me to try or are you expecting the component number to be 2 per one of your earlier posts? I think I tried both and looked for a triggered event but I'll try again.


RE: Lutron Caseta Occupancy Sensor - Dean Roddey - 04-25-2020

If there's no component id, then set it to zero. That's what is done with the others of that sort.


RE: Lutron Caseta Occupancy Sensor - bryanb - 04-25-2020

That's what I had it set to but I tried 2 also. Neither of them created an event trigger. Since you said the RadioRA2 motion sensor is always component number 2, is the driver hardcoded to expect it to be 2 and maybe it's not working with the Caseta motion sensor because it's component number is 0?

So my .cfg file has: 

OccSensorCnt=1
OccSensor=Bryans_Office_Motion_Sensor,41:0,Trig

That's what it should be, correct?


RE: Lutron Caseta Occupancy Sensor - Dean Roddey - 04-25-2020

Yeh, presumably that should be what should be set to. Can you use a terminal and see what gets spit out when you trigger it? You could also flush the logs, put the driver into high verbosity, and trigger the unit, then take it back out and get a dump.

Keep in mind that these things have a timeout period, and won't re-trigger until that's ended. I'm not sure what it is for these. It can be seconds or minutes.