Charmed Quark Systems, Ltd. - Support Forums and Community
Lutron RadioRA2 Driver and Lutron Visor Control - Printable Version

+- Charmed Quark Systems, Ltd. - Support Forums and Community (https://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forums)
+-- Forum: General Discussion (https://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: CQC Support (https://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=9)
+--- Thread: Lutron RadioRA2 Driver and Lutron Visor Control (/showthread.php?tid=10927)

Pages: 1 2 3


Lutron RadioRA2 Driver and Lutron Visor Control - gReatAutomation - 09-24-2019

Hey Dean. Checking to see if the Lutron RadioRA2 driver will support the Lutron Visor Control (RR-VCRX-WH) which integrates with the RadioRA2 Main Repeater.

In my case (LiftMaster 8550) I can use the Universal Interface Module in conjunction with the Visor Control unit and existing contact closure to monitor/open/close garage door.

I ask because the current RadioRA2 driver only shows lighting, motion, and thermostat.

[Image: Screen-Shot-2019-09-24-at-15-45-31.jpg]


RE: Lutron RadioRA2 Driver and Lutron Visor Control - Dean Roddey - 09-24-2019

Those are the V2 device classes it supports. V2 device classes don't cover everything. Driver can have non-V2 fields as well. I don't know how the visor control shows up to the driver, so it may or may not, depending on how it's reported. If not, some extra stuff would have to be added to the driver to deal with that.


RE: Lutron RadioRA2 Driver and Lutron Visor Control - gReatAutomation - 10-01-2019

Here is the protocol for RadioRA2. The Visor Control starts on document page 135 (PDF page 139). Happy to give you access to mine remotely to assist with providing support for CQC integration.

http://www.lutron.com/TechnicalDocumentLibrary/040249.pdf


RE: Lutron RadioRA2 Driver and Lutron Visor Control - gReatAutomation - 10-24-2019

Hey Dean wanted to follow up on this as well as it is Lutron related (the thermostat) Smile


RE: Lutron RadioRA2 Driver and Lutron Visor Control - Dean Roddey - 10-24-2019

I got my Win10 VM cranked up today, which then had to crank through a lot of WIndows updates because I'd not run it in a while. I just got the Lutron software installed, so I'll set up at least the repeater and thermo to start and make sure I can get that working.


RE: Lutron RadioRA2 Driver and Lutron Visor Control - Dean Roddey - 10-24-2019

OK, well that took a while. I couldn't get it to activate because there was no More button. I finally realized I needed to factory reset the thermo before I could get it added to the new project.


RE: Lutron RadioRA2 Driver and Lutron Visor Control - gReatAutomation - 10-28-2019

(10-01-2019, 02:54 PM)gReatAutomation Wrote: Here is the protocol for RadioRA2. The Visor Control starts on document page 135 (PDF page 139). Happy to give you access to mine remotely to assist with providing support for CQC integration.

http://www.lutron.com/TechnicalDocumentLibrary/040249.pdf

Hey Dean, wanted to follow up on the Visor Control portion of the RadioRA2 driver. The commands for it start on page 136 of the spec.


RE: Lutron RadioRA2 Driver and Lutron Visor Control - Dean Roddey - 10-28-2019

I'll look at it.


RE: Lutron RadioRA2 Driver and Lutron Visor Control - Dean Roddey - 10-28-2019

I don't understand the documented commands. Primarily you are interested in the outputs, right? It seems like the other stuff you can already do directly via the driver. But the command makes no sense, because it doesn't have a parameter to indicate the output number. The command would seem to imply it only has one output.

#OUTPUT,21,1,0

21 is the id, 1 is the command and 0 is the level. There's nothing to indicate a specific output.


RE: Lutron RadioRA2 Driver and Lutron Visor Control - gReatAutomation - 10-29-2019

Hey Dean, some odd behavior for this thing.

You have to set the switch value to the opposite of its current value for it to activate the output. That is, if the value of the switch is True, then you have to set it to False, and vice versa in order for it to activate the output.

The value of the switch then stays to whatever the last setting was.

Full explanation:

Visor Control Receiver has four outputs:

[Image: Screen-Shot-2019-10-29-at-15-01-39.jpg]

In the integration software, these outputs show up like this, with the following Integration ID's: 2, 3, 4, and 5. As you can see, I have only set up 2.

[Image: Screen-Shot-2019-10-29-at-15-03-52.jpg]

Options in the RadioRA2 Client Interface are:

[Image: Screen-Shot-2019-10-29-at-15-07-09.jpg]

Type Button cannot be added:

[Image: Screen-Shot-2019-10-29-at-15-07-57.jpg]

Type Switch can be added:

[Image: Screen-Shot-2019-10-29-at-15-08-19.jpg]

And after adding, shows up like this in the driver

[Image: Screen-Shot-2019-10-29-at-15-14-00.jpg]

Since it's True now, I have to set it to False to activate the switch at which point the driver will keep the value of the switch set to False. Then, to activate it again, I have to set the value to True to activate the switch at which point the value of the switch stay at True.

You see where I am going with this  Big Grin