Charmed Quark Systems, Ltd. - Support Forums and Community
5.5 Beta Discussions Thread - Printable Version

+- Charmed Quark Systems, Ltd. - Support Forums and Community (https://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forums)
+-- Forum: General Discussion (https://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: Beta Discussions (https://www.charmedquark.com/vb_forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: 5.5 Beta Discussions Thread (/showthread.php?tid=10858)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30


RE: 5.5 Beta Discussions Thread - kblagron - 03-05-2021

One other thing that I just noticed on 917 -> Whenever I pull up a help file from the AI, I get a message that the server connection is not private.  It is trying to access my server named "CQCServer" with a non-standard secure port that I used at installation as a secure connection.  I have only been using that non standard secure port for outside access to my system, not when it is local.

Was this a change from before?  I was assuming that help was accessed on the server from a non-secure connection before since it was local.  Maybe I missed it in the documentation, or somehow my setup has changed.

I did recently have to change my outside WebRIVA security certificate since it had expired, but that was pretty straightforward of just importing a new certificate onto the CQC server, so I don't think that would of caused a change.


RE: 5.5 Beta Discussions Thread - Dean Roddey - 03-09-2021

I think it now selects the secure port for help access if it is available. That could of course be a problem if it's not for local use. I might have to add an option to let you check which one will be used for local help.


RE: 5.5 Beta Discussions Thread - kblagron - 03-11-2021

(03-05-2021, 04:34 PM)kblagron Wrote:
(03-05-2021, 04:14 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote: Oh well, the file is there and the config object is there, but there aren't any field definitions in it. How many logic server fields do you have configured?
25 total - List is Attached

:
Did you have a chance to look at this?  I guess I could always reenter the 25 logic fields, but was hoping for an easier path forward.


RE: 5.5 Beta Discussions Thread - Dean Roddey - 03-12-2021

I'm not sure what happened. If you still have your original content, you could send me your repository file and I could try an upgrade on it and see what happens. At that point, there weren't these separate repos, so it would be just the main one. During the upgrade process it breaks these things out to separate ones that the servers open directly.


RE: 5.5 Beta Discussions Thread - Shaky - 03-12-2021

(03-03-2021, 08:02 AM)kblagron Wrote: I was one of the unlucky ones I guess.  I ran into an issue going from 5.4.917 to 6.0.0.  It had some issues installing with files being locked, and IP port 13502 couldn't be opened.  I cancelled out, rebooted the server, and eventually was able to get it to install.  I noticed that no fields from the logic server (which I use a lot for variables in my Insteon Scenes), came across.  Essentially, there were no fields defined in the Logic Server.  

I went back and reinstalled 5.4.917, and the Logic variables were all back in place.  The next time I just upgraded to 5.4.920, no issues with the install, but again my Logic Server variables were missing.

I am going to go back 5.4.917, and hopefully see if you can figure out why my Logic Variables are not coming foward.

Blake
Hey Dean, Blake,

I just decided to take the plunge and upgrade from the last non Beta release stream. I went to 914, then 917.  All seemed fine.  When I went from 5.4.917 to 5.4.920 (Suppose I should have gone to 6.0)  I ran into this same issue as above.  My Logic Server fields didn't show up in the iV.  Looks like there is nothing in the logic server, and I can't start the client interface for it.  I also rely a lot on this so starting over from scratch is not a great option.

Let me know if any logs or such that I can supply if there's appetite to look into this further.

Thanks


RE: 5.5 Beta Discussions Thread - Shaky - 03-12-2021

Further to the Above - I have 27 fields and just noticed you can export them so have done that and could manually enter again if needed at least.

I rolled back to 5.4.0 for now (I run in a VM so just went back to the last working image).
 
edit: removed some text...I figured out how to start the logic server client interface... was doing things wrong


RE: 5.5 Beta Discussions Thread - Dean Roddey - 03-13-2021

Hmmm.. So maybe I'm looking in the wrong place and they actually got lost in the 917->920 transition. I assumed it would have happened in the 914->917 transition. Let me go through a scenario of that sequence and see what happens.


RE: 5.5 Beta Discussions Thread - Shaky - 03-13-2021

OK, sounds good. I just went to 914 and up and ok. Tomorrow maybe I can got to 917 to make sure still good.


RE: 5.5 Beta Discussions Thread - kblagron - 03-13-2021

(03-13-2021, 01:24 PM)Dean Roddey Wrote: Hmmm.. So maybe I'm looking in the wrong place and they actually got lost in the 917->920 transition. I assumed it would have happened in the 914->917 transition. Let me go through a scenario of that sequence and see what happens.

I was on 917 and all was fine.  I first went to 6.0 and no Logic Fields.   Went back to 917 and all was fine, then went to 920 and no logic fields.  So I am pretty sure it is something between 917 and both 920 and also 6.0.

I will send my repo file from the working 917 version via email.


RE: 5.5 Beta Discussions Thread - Dean Roddey - 03-15-2021

Yeh, looks like it wasn't copying the data forward. For now, you should be able to stop the MS, copy the LogicSrvCfg.CIDObjStore file from your 917 backup to the equivalent location in your 6.0.0 directory then start it back up again. If you run the installer again before 6.0.1 you'll lose them again and have to replace them once more. 6.0.1 will correctly move them forward.